KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

libramiento de importaciones y exportaciones

English translation: import and export clearance


13:49 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: libramiento de importaciones y exportaciones
¿Alguien sabe si es clearance, release o cómo se dice?
Damian Cassani
English translation:import and export clearance
Explanation:
I've done a ton of customs regulations and that's what I would go with
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5import and export clearance
Marian Greenfield
4draftStefan Wollinger
4order of payment of imports and exports
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order of payment of imports and exports


Explanation:
I am not 100% sure, but all 8 different legal, business and general dictionaries all give the translation of "order of payment" for "libramiento." Can you give us more context? Would this make sense in the context?

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
draft


Explanation:
import draft
eso segun los glosarios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 14:00:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure about the context...


    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossarysl.htm
    Reference: http://www.gruposantander.com/pagina/indice/0,,577_1_2,00.ht...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
import and export clearance


Explanation:
I've done a ton of customs regulations and that's what I would go with

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613