KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

chalupa

English translation: chalupa


17:25 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: chalupa
It is a food term.
Micah Gregory
English translation:chalupa
Explanation:
A term like this cannot be translated, but here is the definition:

- an oval or boat-shaped piece of masa (tortilla dough) pinched up at the edges and filled

If I recall, even Taco Bell had a version of this dish, which they also called the "chalupa".
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14chalupa
Russell Gillis
4 +3chalupa
Guetta
4 +2boat / LaunchManuel Plaza
4 +1chalupa
Hardy Moreno
5ChalupasRefugio
4 -1maize tortilla
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boat / Launch


Explanation:
The Most famous one is the Taco Bell

chalupa
[chah-LOO-pah]
Spanish for "boat" or "launch," a chalupa is a corn tortilla dough formed into a small boat shape and fried until crisp. It's then usually filled with shredded beef, pork or chicken, vegetables, cheese or a combination of these, and served as an appetizer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 17:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Taco Bell Chalupa Baja, Steak nutrition information - Food Labels ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Nutrition Facts Serving Size: 1 chalupa • 5.5 oz. Amount Per Serving. ... Dietary
Food Exchanges: 2 Starch • 1 Medium Fat Meat • 3.5 Fat. ...
www.dietfacts.com/item.asp?itemid=7463


    Reference: http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/food/index.ssf?DEF_ID=8...
Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero: Sorry, but there is no translation for "chalupa" you have to use it as it is.
4 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: that's what it is, but of course it shouldn't be trasnlated.
5 mins

disagree  Guetta: i agree with Blucero and Sarah , there is not translation for "chalupa"
7 mins

neutral  Juan Jacob: Yep, chalupa, not boat, come on!
29 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
chalupa


Explanation:
A term like this cannot be translated, but here is the definition:

- an oval or boat-shaped piece of masa (tortilla dough) pinched up at the edges and filled

If I recall, even Taco Bell had a version of this dish, which they also called the "chalupa".

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BenKC: stuffed tortilla
2 mins
  -> Thanks Ben - although a "taco" could also be called a stuffed tortilla.

agree  blucero: totally agree, there is not translation for "chalupa"
3 mins
  -> Thanks blucero!

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah!

agree  Guetta: Yummmyyy
5 mins
  -> Thanks pandore - just one more hour till lunch time!

agree  Ivannia Garcia
6 mins
  -> Thanks Ivannia!

agree  David Russi
10 mins
  -> Thanks David!

agree  Cristian Garcia
17 mins
  -> Thanks cgvalor!

agree  Juan Jacob: No a stuffed tortilla at all, that's a taco. And why talk about Taco Bell (urgh!)? It's a typical mexican dish, ¡me lleva la fre...! OK, Rusell, I understand... saludos desde la tierra de las verdaderas chalupas.
23 mins
  -> Thanks Juan. I agree that Taco Bell is a bad example, but I just wanted to show that in North America they use the same Mexican name.

agree  xxxx-Translator
48 mins
  -> Thanks estel!

agree  Erika McGovern
1 hr
  -> Thanks Erika!

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dominique!

agree  Consult Couture
2 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
9 hrs

agree  Kathy Figueroa
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chalupa


Explanation:
chalupa
[chah-LOO-pah]
Spanish for "boat" or "launch," a chalupa is a corn tortilla dough formed into a small boat shape and fried until crisp. It's then usually filled with shredded beef, pork or chicken, vegetables, cheese or a combination of these, and served as an appetizer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-04 17:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/food/index.ssf?DEF_ID=8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-04 17:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Food names featured in NutriBase
... CHALUPA, STEAK, BAJA • CHALUPA, STEAK, SANTA FE • CHALUPA, STEAK, SUPREME ...

Guetta
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, sin traducir.
21 mins

agree  Consult Couture
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maize tortilla


Explanation:
Según Larousse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-12-04 17:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Spanish we called it gordita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-04 18:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or sope, or chalupa too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2003-12-04 18:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a large one is called huarache (like the sandal)

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Para nada. La información arriba apuntada te lo aclarará. Disculpa, Teresita: una gordita NO es una chalupa, de ninguna manera. Sí, gordita, sope, huarache, chalupa son cosas parecidas, ahora sí. Pero chalupa es chalupa.
1 min
  -> It is a corn tortilla but is thicker, like a thin pancake. You can shape it anyway you want and fill it with whatever you like.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chalupa


Explanation:
Don't translate it.

Taco is taco
Pizza is pizza
Gyro is Gyro

Chalupa is Chalupa


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 20:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Period

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: well said
27 mins

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chalupas


Explanation:
Chalupas de Queso de Cabra
Source: The Mexican Gourmet

Makes 30

These chalupas are a specialty of El Ciruelo Restaurant in Tepoztlan, Morelos. The restaurant offers a view of Tepoztlan's extraordinary mountains from its terrace and garden, where these snacks are often enjoyed.


1 1/2 pound tortilla masa (dough for corn tortillas)

10 ounces goat cheeses, crumbled

1/2 teaspoon salt, or to taste

4 tablespoons olive oil

2 onions, minced

2 cloves garlic, minced

8 oz tomatoes, roasted on a comal or cast-iron griddle or broiled (grilled), peeled, and chopped

1 cup drained and mashed Frijoles de la Olla

1 head romaine lettuce, washed and finely shredded

Knead the tortilla masa with half the goat's cheese and the salt until uniform in texture and color. Divide the dough into 30 oblong balls and flatten each into thickish 1/8 inch oval tortillas. Cook on a hot comal or cast-iron pan over medium heat for 1 to 2 minutes on each side until they are a light golden brown, As soon as they are cool enough to handle, pinch up the sides to form a ridge 1/4 inch high. Set aside while making the bean paste.

Heat the oil in a large frying pan over medium heat and saute the onions and garlic until translucent. Add the tomatoes and a little salt, and cook for about 5 minutes. Add the beans and cook, stirring, until they have dried to the consistency of a paste.

To serve, warm the tortillas on a comal or cast-iron griddle and spread a little bean paste on them. Top with the remaining goat's cheese and sprinkle with the lettuce.




Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827