KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Licenciatura en Ingeniería Industrial

English translation: BS in Industrial Engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Licenciatura en Ingeniería Industrial
English translation:BS in Industrial Engineering
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

18:47 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Resume
Spanish term or phrase: Licenciatura en Ingeniería Industrial
Es un currículum vitae. Quiero saber el equivalente en los EEUU. No sé si sería BA (Bachelor of Arts) o BS (Bachelor of Science)
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
BS in Industrial Engineering
Explanation:
for sure

Requirements Reports (APRRs) What are APRRs? Back to Majors List : Industrial
Engineering - BS in Industrial Engr. Select a Catalog Year: ...
www.arizona.edu/academic/oncourse/data/ interface/ENzINExzINEzxxx.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

NC State Degree Requirements From Previous Catalogs
... INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING (BS). 14IE 856. INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING (BS). 14IE 906.
INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING (BS). 14IE 936. INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING (BS). 14IE 986. ...
https://www.regrec.ncsu.edu/scripts/RegRec/ ada_dgtn.pl?college=ENGINEERING - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 22:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Erika:
Just because a word is in the dictionary has no bearing of its USE VALUE. The word may exist but it has no culturally collocated use. And I wonder really if it is \"between an MS and PhD\". I think it\'s more like between a BS and an MS. Please don\'t be offended. Cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Nonogogo. I appreciate your answer and your promptness.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7BS in Industrial EngineeringJane Lamb-Ruiz
4B.Sc.
Sp-EnTranslator
4 -2Licentiate of Industrial Engineering
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
BS in Industrial Engineering


Explanation:
for sure

Requirements Reports (APRRs) What are APRRs? Back to Majors List : Industrial
Engineering - BS in Industrial Engr. Select a Catalog Year: ...
www.arizona.edu/academic/oncourse/data/ interface/ENzINExzINEzxxx.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

NC State Degree Requirements From Previous Catalogs
... INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING (BS). 14IE 856. INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING (BS). 14IE 906.
INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING (BS). 14IE 936. INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING (BS). 14IE 986. ...
https://www.regrec.ncsu.edu/scripts/RegRec/ ada_dgtn.pl?college=ENGINEERING - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 22:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Erika:
Just because a word is in the dictionary has no bearing of its USE VALUE. The word may exist but it has no culturally collocated use. And I wonder really if it is \"between an MS and PhD\". I think it\'s more like between a BS and an MS. Please don\'t be offended. Cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Nonogogo. I appreciate your answer and your promptness.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Except that usually it is B.Sc.
8 mins
  -> OK yes...

agree  NICHES: I agree too
20 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Bachelor of Science, engineering is science.
1 hr

agree  Stefan Wollinger: definitely
1 hr

agree  Katherine Matles
2 hrs

agree  Edward Lum
3 hrs

neutral  Erika McGovern: so next time you disagree, don't say the word doesn't exist. Maybe my last name reminds you of someone... You've done that before.
6 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Licenciatura en Ingeniería Industrial
Licentiate of Industrial Engineering


Explanation:
Search Result for Ghassem Miremadi
... (Licentiate of Engineering is a grade between MS and Ph.D. in ... Dr. Seyed Ghassem
Miremadi miremadi @sharif.edu Department of Industrial Engineering: Dr. Hadi ...
hpsearch.uni-trier.de/hp/a-tree/ m/Miremadi:Ghassem.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-04 18:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forskarpatent i Syd AB
... Telefon: +46 46-286 87 11 Mobil: +46 706-56 87 11 Fax: + 46 46-286 36
05. Educational background Licentiate of Industrial Engineering. ...
www.forskarpatent.com/pages_eng/staff/tor.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-04 18:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Licentiate IN Industrial Engineering

UNEP Finance Initiatives > 2003 Global Roundtable - Tokyo, Japan
... Roberto Lopez Chaverri is a originally from Costa Rica, and holds a Licentiate
in Industrial Engineering from the University of Costa Rica, and an M. Sc. ...
unepfi.net/tokyo/agenda/21/biodiversity/index.php - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] - 1 - Sustaining Value
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Andina de Fomento (CAF) Biography: Roberto Lopez Chaverri is a originally from Costa
Rica, and holds a Licentiate in Industrial Engineering from the University ...
unepfi.net/tokyo/agenda/21/biodiversity/ biodiversity_handout.pdf - Similar pages

My personal Web Page
... My education has been such that I have almost traveled the whole road, at the moment
I finished studying the licentiate in Industrial Engineering at UPIICSA. ...
personales.com/mexico/mexico/Emanon/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] Project manager.
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Graduated with maximum distinction. 12/1994. Licentiate in Industrial Engineering
, University of Chile. Chile-RM-Santiago. Bachelor\'s Degree. 4 years BA degree. ...
www.geocities.com/senegalgent/cv_Jvelasco.doc - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2003-12-04 19:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some people just look stupid when they don\'t use a dictionary before puting in writing surreal things like these... You\'d be better off changing your comments!

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is not a word in English: cottage industry mistake, sorry..
15 mins
  -> WHAT??? Are you out of your mind? Do you have a Dictionary???? Random House Unabridged tells me it is a word - the holder of a university degree intermediate between that of bachelor and that of doctor, now confined chiefly to certain continental Europea

disagree  NICHES: I defintely agree with you
20 mins
  -> with YOU who? do you have a dictionary???

neutral  Russell Gillis: I think the problem is that the asker needed a US equivalent. From what I can tell, "Licentiate" is only used in some European countries.
30 mins
  -> Ok. THAT I can understand... but don't tell me that Licentiate is NOT a word in English...

neutral  Henry Hinds: Not to be unpleasant, but merely to recommend that when using a Net search to confirm something, be sure that the confirmations come from countries where the language in question is spoken, and not otherwise!
1 hr
  -> You are not being unpleasant, at least you didn't say Licentiate is not a word in English :) and I appreciate your comment. I haven't noticed the sources until you poped-up the issue. Thanks!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
B.Sc.


Explanation:
No confusion, no surprise...no BS! (as they say in the US).

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 462