KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

colegio libre

English translation: private school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colegio libre
English translation:private school
Entered by: smorales30

20:07 Dec 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: colegio libre
colegio libre (sale en una enumeración de tipos de colegios españoles)
smorales30
private school
Explanation:
El colegio Sueco-Finland
El colegio Sueco-Finlandé s, en Upplands Väsby, a 28 km al norte de Estocolmo,
es un colegio privado, más conocido como 'colegio libre'. ...
www.sverigefinskaskolan.se/www/InfoES.asp - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-04 20:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, looks like it\'s the same in France - private schools =é cole libre :)
French school uniform: types of schools -- private schools école ...
French School Uniform: Types of Schools--Private/École Libre. Figure 1.--. ... Private
schools in France are referred to as an école libre (free school). ...
histclo.hispeed.com/schun/country/ fran/type/pri/fs-pri.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5private school
Erika McGovern
5parochial schoolsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3catholic school
Thierry LOTTE
2community collegeStefan Wollinger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
community college


Explanation:
not sure about that, but I think that's it


    Reference: http://canadacollege.net/catalog/03-04pps14-19.pdf
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 38

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catholic school


Explanation:
Usualyy, in Spain, when you referto a "colegio libre" it is always a catholic one...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-04 20:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pse read \"usually\"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
private school


Explanation:
El colegio Sueco-Finland
El colegio Sueco-Finlandé s, en Upplands Väsby, a 28 km al norte de Estocolmo,
es un colegio privado, más conocido como 'colegio libre'. ...
www.sverigefinskaskolan.se/www/InfoES.asp - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2003-12-04 20:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, looks like it\'s the same in France - private schools =é cole libre :)
French school uniform: types of schools -- private schools école ...
French School Uniform: Types of Schools--Private/École Libre. Figure 1.--. ... Private
schools in France are referred to as an école libre (free school). ...
histclo.hispeed.com/schun/country/ fran/type/pri/fs-pri.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: it literally means free access (if you can pay),as most state schools are usually for students who live in the area of the school or college
4 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Susan Andrew: Although in Britain private schools are called public schools!
7 mins
  -> What a world...

agree  Parrot: and in Spain they are "de libre concertación"
47 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Marisol Honsberg
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisol :)

agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia :)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parochial schools


Explanation:
They were started by the Jesuits I think...now there are some which are called colegios libres adotados...which I think means funded by the state...

Parochial school in English is the way one says this.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709