KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

el proceso se fundamenta en el desarrollo práctico

English translation: the process rests on the development...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el proceso se fundamenta en el desarrollo...
English translation:the process rests on the development...
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:13 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Composition
Spanish term or phrase: el proceso se fundamenta en el desarrollo práctico
El proceso se fundamenta en el desarrollo práctico de experiencias de Investigación Aplicada y Desarrollo Experimental en el Caso de Estudio del Sector Industrial, que servirá como Piloto Generico, integrando todas las actividades de desarrollo curricular e instruccional, basadas en la modularizacion de las competencias en cursos soportados en Plataformas Tecnologicas.

¿LES GUSTA ESTE PARRAFITO? ¡LO REGALO!

MI ORIGINAL CONTIENE, EN CADA PÁGINA, POR LO MENOS CINCO PÁRRAFOS QUE EMPIEZAN CON "BASADO EN", "EN BASE A", "CON BASE EN". (LOS PÁRRAFOS SON INDEPENDIENTES ENTRE SÍ.)

¿ALGUNA SUGERENCIA PARA NO REPETIR TANTO LO MISMO, O AL MENOS USAR UNA EXPRESIÓN DIFERENTE EN PÁRRAFOS CONSECUTIVOS?

Gracias,
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
The process rests on the development .......
Explanation:
I feel for you with this text. I translated something like it from Gaelic recently



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-12-05 01:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose one could use \"relies on\" either. It\'s not getting too far away from the original.
Selected response from:

roneill
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rónat. I have been alternating "is based on" and "relies on", but I was not sure about the latter. This suggestion is great!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The process is based on...xxxDanny041
4The process rests on the development .......
roneill


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The process rests on the development .......


Explanation:
I feel for you with this text. I translated something like it from Gaelic recently



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-12-05 01:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose one could use \"relies on\" either. It\'s not getting too far away from the original.

roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 110
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rónat. I have been alternating "is based on" and "relies on", but I was not sure about the latter. This suggestion is great!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The process is based on...


Explanation:
The process is based on practical development...


xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 2