KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

nada menos

English translation: in the amazing/unbelievable /shocking amount of...


12:03 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: nada menos
una factura por un importe, nada menos, que de 100.000 euros.
El Trujaman
English translation:in the amazing/unbelievable /shocking amount of...
Explanation:
I think the surpise at the figure here ought to be reflected.

HTH
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
Many thanks. I also liked your idea Nikki, but as this comes in a letter of dismissal I don't believe that exclamation marks are appropriate in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4no less!
Nikki Graham
5 +2no less than
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2in the amazing/unbelievable /shocking amount of...
johnclaude
2no less thanManuel Ca�edo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no less than


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Ca�edo: I'm sorry, I didn't see your answer
5 mins
  -> No problems, brother. :-) Happens with me all along the way. Como esta Valladolid?

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
17 mins
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
no less than


Explanation:
According to Oxford Dictionary, nada menos can be translated as no less than.

Manuel Ca�edo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the amazing/unbelievable /shocking amount of...


Explanation:
I think the surpise at the figure here ought to be reflected.

HTH

johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460
Grading comment
Many thanks. I also liked your idea Nikki, but as this comes in a letter of dismissal I don't believe that exclamation marks are appropriate in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo: I agree here...
3 mins
  -> Thanks, María

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: ...amounting to only, of no importance really, 100,000 euros. Greetings, John.
20 mins
  -> thanks Val - love that sarcasm

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no less!


Explanation:
as in: an invoice for 100,000 euros, no less!

Putting it at the end with an exclamation mark gets the surprise across.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: a good option, Nikki
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
5 mins

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
6 mins
  -> Ta very

agree  Sara Noss
7 mins