KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

migratory check or controls?

English translation: migratory controls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:migratory check or controls?
English translation:migratory controls
Entered by: María Sanz

04:32 Dec 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: migratory check or controls?
controles migratorios? checking or control?
María Sanz
Argentina
migratory controls
Explanation:
... could give rise to policies that might further restrict asylum in the region; the
tendency in the Hemisphere to reinforce migratory controls, through regional ...
scm.oas.org/doc_public/ENGLISH/HIST_03/CP11150E06.DOC

... The Bush Administration should help US neighbors tighten loose migratory controls,
improve police investigative capabilities, and professionalize military ...
www.heritage.org/Research/NationalSecurity/ BG1489es.cfm - 40k

... If governments are able to tighten migratory controls, such measures will stimulate
a greater flux of people into human trafficking networks, according to the ...
www.granma.cu/ingles/diciembre02/lu30/52guerra.html - 30k
Selected response from:

María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Grading comment
xanksssssss
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3immigration control
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5migratory controls
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
migratory controls


Explanation:
... could give rise to policies that might further restrict asylum in the region; the
tendency in the Hemisphere to reinforce migratory controls, through regional ...
scm.oas.org/doc_public/ENGLISH/HIST_03/CP11150E06.DOC

... The Bush Administration should help US neighbors tighten loose migratory controls,
improve police investigative capabilities, and professionalize military ...
www.heritage.org/Research/NationalSecurity/ BG1489es.cfm - 40k

... If governments are able to tighten migratory controls, such measures will stimulate
a greater flux of people into human trafficking networks, according to the ...
www.granma.cu/ingles/diciembre02/lu30/52guerra.html - 30k


María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
xanksssssss

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: it seems roght
33 mins
  -> Gracias, altahir.

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: "migratory" means having or relating to the habit of migrating, i.e., the migratory instinct, migratory birds.
33 mins
  -> Webster's no hace esa distinción. Por otra parte, y fuera de este contexto, Black's Law Dictionary emplea el término para "Migratory divorce". Sin embargo, creo que tu opción es más acertada.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
immigration control


Explanation:
I GUESS you mean the area at an airport, sea port, etc., at which the passports and other documents of people wanting to como into the country are checked/controlled: "You must go/pass through immigration."

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Maisa.

agree  margaret caulfield: although I'm not so sure the translation should be into English or Spanish........
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Margaret. Yes, I thought the asker might be cross-checking...

agree  senin
18 hrs