KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

lógica boleana (análisis de accidentes de trabajo)

English translation: Boolean logic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lógica boleana
English translation:Boolean logic
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:27 Dec 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ Occupational Safety
Spanish term or phrase: lógica boleana (análisis de accidentes de trabajo)
Contexto:

ANÁLISIS DEL ÁRBOL DE FALLAS:

eL USO DE ESTA TÉCNICA COMPLEMENTA EL DIAGRAMA DE FACTORES CAUSALES, HERRAMIENTA TRADICIONAL EN ANÁLISISDE SISTEMAS QUE USAN SÍMBOLOS DE lÓGICA bOLEANA PARA MOSTRAR GRÁFICAMENTE COMBINACIONES POTENCIALES DE EVENTOS PRINCIPALES PARA UN CONOCIDO O SUPUESTO INCIDENTE REFERIDO COMO EL EVENTO TOPE.

He hecho muchas traducciones de seguridad, pero es la primera vez que me encuentro con ese término, y no está en mis diccionarios. Mi instinto Spanglish me sugiere Bolean Logic, pero tengo miedo de "meter la pata". ¿Alguna sugerencia? Gracias.

Roberto
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Boolean logic (workplace accident analysis)
Explanation:
It's the only way I know how to say this.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
I believe you are right. I discovered it while I was running the spell check... Thank you so much.

Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Boolean logic (workplace accident analysis)
David Russi
5Boole fue el matemático que ingenió el sistema
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Boolean logic (workplace accident analysis)


Explanation:
It's the only way I know how to say this.


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/B/Boolean_logic.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
I believe you are right. I discovered it while I was running the spell check... Thank you so much.

Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes
2 mins

agree  Parrot
5 mins

agree  rhandler: Only possible way
5 mins

agree  Endre Both
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lógica boleana (análisis de accidentes de trabajo)
Boole fue el matemático que ingenió el sistema


Explanation:
Por eso se llama "Boolean"


    Reference: http://www-gap.dcs.st-and.ac.uk/~history/Mathematicians/Bool...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645