KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Reglamento general de exámenes

English translation: Examination Rules


04:36 Dec 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Reglamento general de exámenes
aparece en una boleta de calificaciones universitaria.

Gracias por su ayuda
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:Examination Rules
Explanation:
If you want, you can also say "General Examination Rules", but I prefer just "Examination Rules", which is also much more common according to the number google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 04:44:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examination Rules - The University of Newcastle, Australia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Council: 10 May 2002; Promulgated: 13 May 2002. Examination Rules. Part 1 - Preliminary.
Application of Rules. 1. ... Rules for formal written examinations. 16. (1). ...
www.newcastle.edu.au/policy/ academic/adm_prog/exams.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

KU Eichstätt-Ingolstadt - Examination Rules/Conditions of Study
KU-Logo, Homepage, European Credit Transfer System, Information for
future students, Information for current students, Research at KU, ...
www.ku-eichstaett.de/en/Studieninteressenten/ pruefungs-studienordnungen/ - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

NUS: Examination Rules - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Examination Rules (Semester 1, AY2003/2004). Self-screening: You must screen
your own health condition before coming to campus for examination. ...
www.nus.edu.sg/registrar/info/exam/rules.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Høgskolen i Molde - English information - Examination Rules - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... e. Utskriftsvennlig side. Utskriftsvennlig. Siste 10 nyheter. Examination Rules.
publ. 12.11.2003. Jens Petter Straumsheim. RULES FOR TAKING EXAMINATIONS. AT. ...
www2.himolde.no/index.cfm/pageID/1114 - 87k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Global Political Economy
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. Examination Rules and Regulations Master’s Program in Global Political
Economy Faculty of Social Sciences University of Kassel 12 December 2001 (with ...
www.uni-kassel.de/fb5/globalisation/ pdf/pruefungsordnung_ma.pdf - Páginas similares

Examination Rules and Policies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
HARVARD LAW SCHOOL EXAMINATION RULES and POLICIES Academic Year 2003-2004 All students
are responsible for carefully reviewing the following instructions. ...
www.law.harvard.edu/academics/registrar/examrules.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

CQU Handbook: Examination Rules - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Study@CQU 2004. Examination Rules. ...
handbook.cqu.edu.au/pages/admissblk_6.html - 30k - 6 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

ITTQC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
International Computer Driving Licence (ICDL) Examination Rules & Regulation
Please note that all candidates are required to comply ...
www.ittqc.com/it_examination/rules.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Brock University - Office of the Registrar - Examination Rules - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Examination Rules. Students should arrive at the examination room
at least 15 minutes before the official start of an examination. ...
www.brocku.ca/registrar/exams/examrules.html - 13k - 6 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Examination rules - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Bioinformatics. Master´s programme > Dates of examination > Examination
rules. Rules concerning written examination at Chalmers. Here ...
www.math.chalmers.se/Stat/Bioinfo/ Master/Examination-rules.htm - 6k - 6 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
I also agree with Nikki about the use of "regulations". Thanks a lot everyone!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Examination Rules
Olaf Reibedanz
5examination regulations
Nikki Graham
4 +1General Examinations RulesAccents


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Examinations Rules


Explanation:
Hope it helps!!!!!!!!

Accents
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Examination (no s) : )
8 mins
  -> Thanks Becky!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Examination Rules


Explanation:
If you want, you can also say "General Examination Rules", but I prefer just "Examination Rules", which is also much more common according to the number google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 04:44:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examination Rules - The University of Newcastle, Australia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Council: 10 May 2002; Promulgated: 13 May 2002. Examination Rules. Part 1 - Preliminary.
Application of Rules. 1. ... Rules for formal written examinations. 16. (1). ...
www.newcastle.edu.au/policy/ academic/adm_prog/exams.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

KU Eichstätt-Ingolstadt - Examination Rules/Conditions of Study
KU-Logo, Homepage, European Credit Transfer System, Information for
future students, Information for current students, Research at KU, ...
www.ku-eichstaett.de/en/Studieninteressenten/ pruefungs-studienordnungen/ - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

NUS: Examination Rules - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Examination Rules (Semester 1, AY2003/2004). Self-screening: You must screen
your own health condition before coming to campus for examination. ...
www.nus.edu.sg/registrar/info/exam/rules.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Høgskolen i Molde - English information - Examination Rules - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... e. Utskriftsvennlig side. Utskriftsvennlig. Siste 10 nyheter. Examination Rules.
publ. 12.11.2003. Jens Petter Straumsheim. RULES FOR TAKING EXAMINATIONS. AT. ...
www2.himolde.no/index.cfm/pageID/1114 - 87k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Global Political Economy
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. Examination Rules and Regulations Master’s Program in Global Political
Economy Faculty of Social Sciences University of Kassel 12 December 2001 (with ...
www.uni-kassel.de/fb5/globalisation/ pdf/pruefungsordnung_ma.pdf - Páginas similares

Examination Rules and Policies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
HARVARD LAW SCHOOL EXAMINATION RULES and POLICIES Academic Year 2003-2004 All students
are responsible for carefully reviewing the following instructions. ...
www.law.harvard.edu/academics/registrar/examrules.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

CQU Handbook: Examination Rules - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Study@CQU 2004. Examination Rules. ...
handbook.cqu.edu.au/pages/admissblk_6.html - 30k - 6 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

ITTQC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
International Computer Driving Licence (ICDL) Examination Rules & Regulation
Please note that all candidates are required to comply ...
www.ittqc.com/it_examination/rules.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Brock University - Office of the Registrar - Examination Rules - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Examination Rules. Students should arrive at the examination room
at least 15 minutes before the official start of an examination. ...
www.brocku.ca/registrar/exams/examrules.html - 13k - 6 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Examination rules - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Bioinformatics. Master´s programme > Dates of examination > Examination
rules. Rules concerning written examination at Chalmers. Here ...
www.math.chalmers.se/Stat/Bioinfo/ Master/Examination-rules.htm - 6k - 6 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares




Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
I also agree with Nikki about the use of "regulations". Thanks a lot everyone!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
4 mins

agree  Parrot
3 hrs

agree  Kathy Figueroa
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reglamento general de exámenes
examination regulations


Explanation:
It is far more common to say regulations than rules. Regulations came to mind immediately.

If you want to keep the general in, then I would say: general regulations for examinations, as in this example:

[PDF] General regulations for examinations
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
page a11 General regulations for examinations 1 General 1.1 A student taking an
examination leading to an award conferred by the College either under its own ...
www.kcl.ac.uk/kis/college/registry/2002/a2v6.pdf




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584