KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

calificaciones aprobatorias

English translation: Passing grades (US) / Passing marks (UK)


04:37 Dec 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: calificaciones aprobatorias
Boleta de calificaciones universitaria. Gracias
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:Passing grades (US) / Passing marks (UK)
Explanation:
++
Selected response from:

Accents
Grading comment
Este documento va para los Estados Unidos, así que escojo esta versión. Gracias a todos los/as colegas por su ayuda, en un ejercicio de lenguaje viviente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Passing grades (US) / Passing marks (UK)Accents
5 +2pass marks/grades
Nikki Graham
5Qualifying gradesmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Passing grades (US) / Passing marks (UK)


Explanation:
++

Accents
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Este documento va para los Estados Unidos, así que escojo esta versión. Gracias a todos los/as colegas por su ayuda, en un ejercicio de lenguaje viviente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
6 mins
  -> Thanks Becky!

agree  xxxDanny041
43 mins
  -> Thanks Danny!!!

agree  Susana Betti
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Susana!

agree  Kathy Figueroa
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathy!

agree  Ari Nuncio: With passing grades for the US.
1 day 12 mins
  -> Thanks Ariel

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pass marks/grades


Explanation:
Sorry, but I've never heard of a passing mark/grade (we have grades too) in the UK. Perhaps it's more an Amercia thing.

ICDL Pass Marks
The following table shows the pass marks in the various modules for the ICDL test :
http://www.icdlap.com/sample/pass.htm

English pass marks 'lowered'

The QCA says pass marks vary year by year
Pass marks for reading and writing tests for 11-year-olds have been lowered, it is being reported.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/education/3010364.stm

USA
None
Grade 11 high school pass grades in 5 main courses
N/A

Australia
None
Year 11 high school pass grades in 5 main courses
N/A

http://www.toronto-college.ca/htmls/admission_requirement.ht...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ari Nuncio: With pass marks in the UK. I'll take your word for it, Nikki.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ariel.

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks Margaret

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qualifying grades


Explanation:
Just another option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145