KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

acciones disciplinarias

English translation: disciplinary actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones disciplinarias
English translation:disciplinary actions
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

14:10 Dec 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: acciones disciplinarias
Se trata de un manual de gestión de calidad en el que describen las funciones de los diferentes puestos. En un de ellos díce que "La autoridad para INICIAR ACCIONES DISCIPLINARIAS será según lo establecido en...."
Accents
disciplinary actions
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 14:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disciplinary actions may be taken in accordance with...



[PDF] The Division of Business is directed to establish and maintain a ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... safety of other students. Other disciplinary actions may be taken in
accordance with administrative regulation. 13. Employees of the ...
kcs.kana.k12.wv.us/policies/pfd/E/E01.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Security of Information Technology Resources
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... of this policy are: Suspected violations will be investigated by the appropriate
office, and disciplinary actions may be taken in accordance with the Campus ...
www.cit.cornell.edu/oit/policy/drafts/SEC16.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Security of Information Technology Resources
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 11 Suspected violations will be investigated by the appropriate office, and disciplinary
actions may be taken in accordance with the Campus Code of Conduct ...
www.cit.cornell.edu/oit/policy/drafts/SEC.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] RULES of GREAT BASIN YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... After the tournament, further disciplinary actions may be taken in accordance
with the procedures set out below. 8.03 Appeals of Ejectments and Cautions. ...
www.gbysl.org/DOCS/2001 Rules rev.PDF - Páginas similares

[PDF] School Year 2002-2003
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. FAMILY HANDBOOK School Year 2002-2003 Page 2. Thank you to
Albuquerque Reprographics for the donation of printing services ...
www.paparts.org/documents/handbook/ familyhandbook080102.pdf - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11disciplinary actions
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +7disicplinary measures
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
disicplinary measures


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-07 14:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The authority to initiate disciplinary measures will be according to what is set forth ...



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: both measures and actions
4 mins
  -> thank you, George - Mike :)

agree  Nitza Ramos
6 mins
  -> thank you, Nitza - Mike :)

agree  Susana Betti
7 mins
  -> thank you, Susana - Mike :)

agree  Ramon Somoza
32 mins
  -> thank you, Ramón - Mike :)

agree  David Russi
1 hr

agree  roneill
6 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: Idon't think the term "disciplinary actions" is ever used. I would "disciplinary measures" in this case.
1 day 2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
disciplinary actions


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 14:15:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disciplinary actions may be taken in accordance with...



[PDF] The Division of Business is directed to establish and maintain a ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... safety of other students. Other disciplinary actions may be taken in
accordance with administrative regulation. 13. Employees of the ...
kcs.kana.k12.wv.us/policies/pfd/E/E01.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Security of Information Technology Resources
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... of this policy are: Suspected violations will be investigated by the appropriate
office, and disciplinary actions may be taken in accordance with the Campus ...
www.cit.cornell.edu/oit/policy/drafts/SEC16.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Security of Information Technology Resources
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 11 Suspected violations will be investigated by the appropriate office, and disciplinary
actions may be taken in accordance with the Campus Code of Conduct ...
www.cit.cornell.edu/oit/policy/drafts/SEC.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] RULES of GREAT BASIN YOUTH SOCCER LEAGUE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... After the tournament, further disciplinary actions may be taken in accordance
with the procedures set out below. 8.03 Appeals of Ejectments and Cautions. ...
www.gbysl.org/DOCS/2001 Rules rev.PDF - Páginas similares

[PDF] School Year 2002-2003
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. FAMILY HANDBOOK School Year 2002-2003 Page 2. Thank you to
Albuquerque Reprographics for the donation of printing services ...
www.paparts.org/documents/handbook/ familyhandbook080102.pdf - Páginas similares




Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: both measures and actions
2 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
4 mins

agree  Kathy Figueroa: but singular-action
1 hr

agree  Marisol Honsberg
2 hrs

agree  xxxDanny041
3 hrs

agree  roneill
6 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: it says acciones, not medidas, so this is correct :-)
7 hrs

agree  verbis
10 hrs

agree  Refugio
13 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 day 1 hr

agree  ACCURATE77: I have read this expression very as often as the other one above. In this case, being literal does not hurt, and it is very "accurate"!
1 day 9 hrs