KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Seguridad y Salud Ocupacional

English translation: Occupational Safety & Health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Seguridad y Salud Ocupacional
English translation:Occupational Safety & Health
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

15:36 Dec 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Seguridad y Salud Ocupacional
Se trata de un Manual de Gestión de Calidad en el que hablan de la Gestion Conjunta (Calidad y Seguridad y Salud Ocupacional)conforme a la ISO STANDARD.

Existe alguna forma internacionalmente conocidad para decir esto?
Accents
Occupational Safety & Health
Explanation:
Sí, aquí en USA esas fucniones están supervisadas x OSHA.

Suerte Accents
Elena


Occupational Safety & Health Administration - OSHA HOME PAGE
Department of Labor Seal, US Department of Labor, **Occupational Safety & Health** Administration. www.osha.gov [skip navigational links ...

Description: The department of the US government with the responsibility to ensure safety and healthful work environme...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 15:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::: Referencia de organismo internacional:


ILO-CIS International Occupational Safety and Health Information Centre

Description: Information centre based at ILO Headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland. It is the world focal point for...

The CIS collects and disseminates information on the prevention of occupational accidents and diseases. It is assisted in its work by more than 120 national institutions around the world
(its National and Collaborating Centres) dealing with occupational safety and health in their own countries.

www.ilo.org/public/english/protection/safework/cis/
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Occupational Safety & HealthxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +2Occupational Safety and Health
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Occupational Health and Safety
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Occupational Safety & Health


Explanation:
Sí, aquí en USA esas fucniones están supervisadas x OSHA.

Suerte Accents
Elena


Occupational Safety & Health Administration - OSHA HOME PAGE
Department of Labor Seal, US Department of Labor, **Occupational Safety & Health** Administration. www.osha.gov [skip navigational links ...

Description: The department of the US government with the responsibility to ensure safety and healthful work environme...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 15:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:::::::: Referencia de organismo internacional:


ILO-CIS International Occupational Safety and Health Information Centre

Description: Information centre based at ILO Headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland. It is the world focal point for...

The CIS collects and disseminates information on the prevention of occupational accidents and diseases. It is assisted in its work by more than 120 national institutions around the world
(its National and Collaborating Centres) dealing with occupational safety and health in their own countries.

www.ilo.org/public/english/protection/safework/cis/


    Reference: http://www.osha.gov
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
3 mins
  -> Gracias colemh :-)

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): 768,000 hits - this is what I typed in for Google, but I transposed it in the answer - diste en el clavo otra vez, Elena - Mike :)
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Mike :-)

agree  sileugenia: Claro que sí, Elena.
59 mins
  -> Gracias Silvia :-)

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pablo

agree  Alan Schwartzseid
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alan

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks margaret

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Occupational Health and Safety


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-07 15:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

768,000 hits

Occupational Safety & Health Administration - OSHA HOME PAGE
Department of Labor Seal, US Department of Labor, Occupational Safety
& Health Administration. www.osha.gov [skip navigational links ...
Description: The department of the US government with the responsibility to ensure safety and healthful work environme...
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety
www.osha.gov/ - 39k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

NIOSH - The National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health
Providing national and world leadership to prevent
work-related illnesses and injuries. ...
Description: As part of the CDC, NIOSH is the main US federal agency responsible for conducting research into occupati...
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety > ... > North America
www.cdc.gov/niosh/homepage.html - 28k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

CCOHS: Canada\'s National Centre for Occupational Health and ...
The Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety (CCOHS) promotes a safe
and healthy working environment by providing occupational health and safety ...
Description: Canadian federal government agency, based in Hamilton, Ontario. It promotes a safe and healthy working...
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety > ... > North America
www.ccohs.ca/ - 27k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

CCOHS: Workplace safety, together with general health and safety ...
Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety. Centre
canadien d\'hygiène et de sécurité au travail, ...
www.ccohs.ca/resources/ - 13k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ccohs.ca ]

NOHSC | Home
... Disclaimer | Copyright | Privacy Statement | Feedback | NICNAS | NOSI National Occupational
Health and Safety Commission Copyright © Commonwealth of Australia.
Description: Australian government agency, with its headquarters in Canberra (ACT), responsible for leading and...
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety > ... > Oceania
www.nohsc.gov.au/ - 21k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Institution of Occupational Safety and Health
IOSH, Europe\'s leading body for health and safety professionals, represents
26,000 members in over 50 countries. An independent, not ...
Description: Europe\'s leading body for individuals with a professional involvement in occupational safety and health....
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety > Organizations
www.iosh.co.uk/ - 18k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Occupational Health & Safety - The National Magazine for Safety, ...
The National Magazine for Safety, Ergonomics
and Occupational Health Professionals. ...
Description: Providing current, comprehensive and complete news regarding Occupational Health, Safety, Ergonomics...
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety > Publications
www.ohsonline.com/ - 42k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

The home page of the Occupational Safety and Health Service of ...
The home page of the Occupational Safety and Health
Service of the Department of Labour, New Zealand. ...
Description: Government service responsible for inspection, information and training activities in the area of...
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety > ... > Oceania
www.osh.dol.govt.nz/ - 12k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ILO-CIS International Occupational Safety and Health Information ...
International Occupational Safety and Health Information Centre (CIS). Español ...
Description: Information centre based at ILO Headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland. It is the world focal point for...
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety > Government Agencies
www.ilo.org/public/english/protection/safework/cis/ - 7k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Your network to a safer and healthier working environment
Network, close pop-up. The Agency\'s network is the gateway to European
and international OSH websites with information on key areas ...
Description: Information for people with an interest in occupational safety and health in a European context.
Category: Regional > Europe > Health
europe.osha.eu.int/ - 43k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
1 day 1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Occupational Safety and Health


Explanation:
Occupational Safety & Health Administration - OSHA HOME PAGE
Department of Labor Seal, US Department of Labor, Occupational Safety
& Health Administration. www.osha.gov [skip navigational links ...
Description: The department of the US government with the responsibility to ensure safety and healthful work environme...
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety
www.osha.gov/ - 39k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

NIOSH - The National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health
Providing national and world leadership to prevent
work-related illnesses and injuries. ...
Description: As part of the CDC, NIOSH is the main US federal agency responsible for conducting research into occupati...
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety > ... > North America
www.cdc.gov/niosh/homepage.html - 28k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Institution of Occupational Safety and Health
IOSH, Europe's leading body for health and safety professionals, represents
26,000 members in over 50 countries. An independent, not ...
Description: Europe's leading body for individuals with a professional involvement in occupational safety and health....
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety > Organizations
www.iosh.co.uk/ - 18k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

ILO-CIS International Occupational Safety and Health Information ...
International Occupational Safety and Health Information Centre (CIS). Español ...
Description: Information centre based at ILO Headquarters in Geneva, Switzerland. It is the world focal point for...
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety > Government Agencies
www.ilo.org/public/english/protection/safework/cis/ - 7k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

CCOHS: Canada's National Centre for Occupational Health and ...
Canadian Centre for Occupational Health and Safety. Centre
canadien d'hygiène et de sécurité au travail, ...
Description: Canadian federal government agency, based in Hamilton, Ontario. It promotes a safe and healthy working...
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety > ... > North America
www.ccohs.ca/ - 27k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

The home page of the Occupational Safety and Health Service of ...
The home page of the Occupational Safety and Health
Service of the Department of Labour, New Zealand. ...
Description: Government service responsible for inspection, information and training activities in the area of...
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety > ... > Oceania
www.osh.dol.govt.nz/ - 12k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Welcome to Osh.net
Welcome to Osh.net Gateway for Safety & Health Information Resources,
Sign up for your online newsletter. Powered by WorkCare. About ...
Description: An internet site for comprehensive occupational safety and health information.
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety > Organizations
www.osh.net/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

US Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission (OSHRC)
Welcome The Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission (OSHRC)
is an independent Federal agency created to decide contests ...
Description: Independent Federal agency created to decide contests of citations or penalties resulting from OSHA...
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety > ... > North America
www.oshrc.gov/ - 15k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Your network to a safer and healthier working environment
Network, close pop-up. The Agency's network is the gateway to European
and international OSH websites with information on key areas ...
Description: Information for people with an interest in occupational safety and health in a European context.
Category: Regional > Europe > Health
europe.osha.eu.int/ - 43k - Dec 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

OSHWEB - Index of Occupational Safety and Health Resources
NEWS OSHWEB INFO ADD URL COMMENTS. Agriculture; Chemical safety Material
Safety Data Sheets Pesticide information; Commerical resources ...
Description: Institute of Occupational Safety Engineering site. Source for Materials Safety Data Sheets (MSDS)...
Category: Health > Occupational Health and Safety > MSDS


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: Yes, Marian.
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield: Also correct!
1 day 1 hr