KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en normativa y regulación

English translation: regulation and standards best practices


01:40 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: en normativa y regulación
En estos meses preparé un trabajo sobre mejores practicas en normativa y regulación de entidades de microfinanzas.

...prepared a paper on best practices **for policy and regulation of** microfinance institutions?
xxxjmf
English translation:regulation and standards best practices
Explanation:
or regulatory and standards best practices

IMHO...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in rules and regulation
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1regulation and standards best practices
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en normativa y regulación
in rules and regulation


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-09 01:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

normativa f regulations (pl), rules (pl); según la normativa vigente under current regulations o
rules

regulación f
a (de un asiento, espejo) adjustment; (de una máquina, pieza) adjustment
b (de un flujo, la temperatura) regulation, control
c (mediante normas) regulation; leyes para la regulación del sector laws for the regulation of the
sector

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDanny041: "regulation" should be plural also "regulations"
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en normativa y regulación
regulation and standards best practices


Explanation:
or regulatory and standards best practices

IMHO...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
3 hrs