KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

máxima instancia,

English translation: highest body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:máxima instancia,
English translation:highest body
Entered by: Pablo Grosschmid

06:10 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: máxima instancia,
En representación del Departamento de Desarrollo Económico participaba del Comité de Préstamos, máxima instancia, en el ámbito de la administración, para la aprobación de los créditos y cooperaciones técnicas
xxxjmf
highest body
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4highest authorityPilar Gili Ferré
4highest body
Pablo Grosschmid
4highest instance
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highest instance


Explanation:
Straightforward translation, I would say

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
máxima instancia,
highest body


Explanation:
suggestion

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 125

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highest authority


Explanation:
you can have a look at some examples containing 'highest authority' from the British National Corpus at

http://www.cobuild.collins.co.uk/form.html

(corpus concordancer sampler)


    Reference: http://www.cobuild.collins.co.uk/from.html
Pilar Gili Ferré
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish