KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

comprensión

English translation: in the / within the / included in / which belongs to /


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comprensión
English translation:in the / within the / included in / which belongs to /
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

13:31 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: comprensión
This appears to be an administrative territorial unit in Peru:

I quote the unpunctuated author himself:

teniendo como punto de partida el Puerto de Calemar a orillas del río Marañón comprensión del distrito Bambamarca
wendy griswold
in the / within the / included in / which belongs to /
Explanation:
The text says that the Puerto de Calemar is in the Bambamarca District.

Good luck
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Many thanks! Both answerers were correct, so I "rewarded" the first. Thanks for being so johnny-on-the-spot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10in the / within the / included in / which belongs to /xxxElena Sgarbo
3within the boundaries
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
in the / within the / included in / which belongs to /


Explanation:
The text says that the Puerto de Calemar is in the Bambamarca District.

Good luck
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Many thanks! Both answerers were correct, so I "rewarded" the first. Thanks for being so johnny-on-the-spot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Lorenzo
0 min
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  mbc
0 min
  -> Gracias Madeline

agree  laura rutigliano
0 min
  -> Gracias Laura

agree  susanagonz
2 mins
  -> Gracias Susana

agree  Alicia Jordá
4 mins
  -> Gracias Alicewond

agree  Marian Greenfield
27 mins
  -> Gracias Marian, cariños :-)

agree  Pilar Gili Ferré
29 mins
  -> Gracias Pilar

agree  Manuel Plaza: within
1 hr
  -> Gracias Manuel

agree  NICHES: I agree with all of you
1 hr
  -> Gracias Niches

agree  Alan Schwartzseid
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within the boundaries


Explanation:
"...on the shores of the Marañón River, within the boundaries of/Bambamarca District or(the District of Bambamarca)."
...may be.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 462