KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

vado permanente

English translation: No parking. 24-h access required


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vado permanente
English translation:No parking. 24-h access required
Entered by: Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez

17:54 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ traffic signage
Spanish term or phrase: vado permanente
"Artículo 2. Definiciones.
- El vado permanente.
Queda definido como la reserva de espacio de aparcamiento público por el cual se accederá al local de guardia de vehículos.
- Local con Vado Permanente.
Se considerará que un local dispone de Vado Permanente, cuando haya existido previamente una solicitud y ésta haya sido resuelta favorablemente, o bien dispone de la placa reglamentaria que le acredite el vado."

En España un "vado permanente" es una placa o señal de trafico que prohíbe aparcar en la puerta de garajes, salidas de casas o urbanizaciones y otras zonas de tránsito privadas (para permitir la salida de vehículos).
Podría traducirse por "no parking sign" pero posiblemente haya algo más específico, porque es un tipo concreto de señal de prohibido aparcar.
En realidad es un derecho privado o particular sobre una zona pública, simbolizado por la placa o señal.
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
"No parking - 24-hour access is required"
Explanation:
Consider the following as well:
"Entrance in use" (I like that)


"no parking — not even just to pop in the bank, etc."
Isn't it nice as a translation?
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
The sign of "vado permanente" can be seen at (and purchased from): http://www.archersafetysigns.co.uk/prohibition_signs.asp

The sign actually reads: "No Parking. 24 h-access required." Katekal's answer gave me the clue for finding it.

In fact all answers were acceptable, and there is very little variation between most of them. The actual translation may vary according to context, but it is good to know that this sign (equivalent to the one you find in Spain reading "Vado permanente") can be purchased and posted in the United Kingdom, especially as I am translating for British readers (I'm sorry I forgot to say that in the first place).

Thank you very much to all participants.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4No parking at any time
Alicia Jordá
5Parking forbidden (24 hours) / No parkingmargaret caulfield
4"No parking - 24-hour access is required"
Katerina Kallitsi
4Keep clearSheilann
4permanent right-of-wayAmilcar
3No parking 24 hours
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
No parking 24 hours


Explanation:
Hi Antonio,

I've had to translate this a couple of times before and never found anything convincing.

As you say, it's a private sort of "right of way" for which you pay a licence to the Ayuntamiento. I use "right of way" advisedly, as many people park in their own "vado", when what they've "bought" is the right to pass through it, not park there.

The above is all I can suggest. I'd be delighted to find a "true" translation.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No parking at any time


Explanation:
no literal translation, I think


One of the most important rules to look out for in Spain is Ceda el paso, Give way. To avoid getting your car towed away, look out also for Vado permanente, No parking at any time. The curb will also be painted yellow to help you spot this, and there may also be signs indicating the threat of la grúa, literally the crane or tow truck.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 18:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course should be left as \"vado permanente\" (No parking at any time)


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/spanish/lj/cultural_notes/dri...
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: In the US it's common to see "No parking anytime" or "any time"
30 mins
  -> yes, I remember with "morriña", thank you David!

agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: yes, this is what is found on British roads
1 hr
  -> thank you Juan!

agree  Caroline Loehr
4 hrs
  -> thank you Caroline!

agree  Simon Hill: Maybe the latest contribution ever (!), but I have just spotted this, and it is what I use
2514 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keep clear


Explanation:
That's the Larousse definition. Perhaps something along the lines of "Clear Pernament Entrance" could be worked in.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 18:17:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, how about \"Permanent Parking Prohibition\"

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permanent right-of-way


Explanation:
quizás.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 22:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supongo que estamos buscando alguna clase de equivalente para \"Vado Permanente\", el concepto, no lo que debría decir la señal. No? (Probablemente las señales no dicen nada.)

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheilann: Whose right of way? The householder or everyone welse who wants to park?
55 mins
  -> Ask the same question of "vado..." and you will have your answer. Come to think of it, it is everyone's ability to gain access, though grant is made to a petitioner. Also, Sheila, note that I suggest right-of-way, not right of way.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"No parking - 24-hour access is required"


Explanation:
Consider the following as well:
"Entrance in use" (I like that)


"no parking — not even just to pop in the bank, etc."
Isn't it nice as a translation?

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
The sign of "vado permanente" can be seen at (and purchased from): http://www.archersafetysigns.co.uk/prohibition_signs.asp

The sign actually reads: "No Parking. 24 h-access required." Katekal's answer gave me the clue for finding it.

In fact all answers were acceptable, and there is very little variation between most of them. The actual translation may vary according to context, but it is good to know that this sign (equivalent to the one you find in Spain reading "Vado permanente") can be purchased and posted in the United Kingdom, especially as I am translating for British readers (I'm sorry I forgot to say that in the first place).

Thank you very much to all participants.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parking forbidden (24 hours) / No parking


Explanation:
I'd say that "24 hours" is optional.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145