KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

patio fiscal

English translation: fiscal premises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patio fiscal
English translation:fiscal premises
Entered by: ecuatraddesign

23:07 Dec 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: patio fiscal
Se encuentren en los puertos fronterizos Mexico-EE.UU.
ecuatraddesign
United States
customs yard (customs enclosure)
Explanation:
VIGESIMA Sexta Resolución de Modificaciones a la Resolución ... - [
... cancela a Almacenadora Accel, SA, la siguiente bodega y patio fiscal habilitados con ... goods will be imposed, unless you request that customs officials inspect ...
www.shcp.gob.mx/servs/normativ/ resoluciones/re_020301.html

GSCCo NCT
... cargo. New high intensity lighting is installed around the perimeter of the Customs yard to further improve safety and security. ...
www.gscco-sa.com/html/gn_whyNCT.html

[DOC] Customs Procedures
... The following confiscated goods stored in the Customs yard may be placed in a public auction by the Customs authority without prior notification to the ...
www.aljazy.com/custmos regulations/ Customs%20Procedures%20.doc

ANP Port of Montevideo
... The Port Customs Enclosure is defined as the set of areas under the jurisdiction of the Port Authority that being equipped with the physical connections and ...
www.anp.com.uy/puertos/montevideo/mvd_plr.asp?lang=1

Noonsite: Corfu, Corfu Port
... customs quay. All the relevant authorities are situated here in the customs enclosure, which simplifies the process. In strong NW ...
www.noonsite.com/print/Countries/Greece/CorfuPort

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-09 23:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to Laredo
... Instructions for Transporters of Hazardous Waste: The Columbia-Solidarity Bridge customs yard does not have the facilities for transferring waste, and ...
www.bordercenter.org/bordercities/laredo.cfm

The customs enclosure comprises the warehouse and yard.
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
I actually ended up using "fiscal premises" since that's what they wanted, but thank you anyway!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2customs yard (customs enclosure)
Edward Lum
5free trade zone
Simon Charass
4Tax havenmargaret caulfield
4fiscal / tax warehouse
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal / tax warehouse


Explanation:
nacionalización y liberación de las mercaderías.

If your context allows it, it could also be: "fiscal patio"
Portuary infrastructure
Areas of Storage
Use
Maneuvers
Services
Water, Service against Fire

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customs yard (customs enclosure)


Explanation:
VIGESIMA Sexta Resolución de Modificaciones a la Resolución ... - [
... cancela a Almacenadora Accel, SA, la siguiente bodega y patio fiscal habilitados con ... goods will be imposed, unless you request that customs officials inspect ...
www.shcp.gob.mx/servs/normativ/ resoluciones/re_020301.html

GSCCo NCT
... cargo. New high intensity lighting is installed around the perimeter of the Customs yard to further improve safety and security. ...
www.gscco-sa.com/html/gn_whyNCT.html

[DOC] Customs Procedures
... The following confiscated goods stored in the Customs yard may be placed in a public auction by the Customs authority without prior notification to the ...
www.aljazy.com/custmos regulations/ Customs%20Procedures%20.doc

ANP Port of Montevideo
... The Port Customs Enclosure is defined as the set of areas under the jurisdiction of the Port Authority that being equipped with the physical connections and ...
www.anp.com.uy/puertos/montevideo/mvd_plr.asp?lang=1

Noonsite: Corfu, Corfu Port
... customs quay. All the relevant authorities are situated here in the customs enclosure, which simplifies the process. In strong NW ...
www.noonsite.com/print/Countries/Greece/CorfuPort

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-09 23:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to Laredo
... Instructions for Transporters of Hazardous Waste: The Columbia-Solidarity Bridge customs yard does not have the facilities for transferring waste, and ...
www.bordercenter.org/bordercities/laredo.cfm

The customs enclosure comprises the warehouse and yard.

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
I actually ended up using "fiscal premises" since that's what they wanted, but thank you anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Clara

agree  Henry Hinds: Así; vivo cerca de un puerto fronterizo Mexico-EE.UU.
2 hrs
  -> Y eso vale mucho. Gracias, Henry

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
free trade zone


Explanation:
or

free port

= an enclosed port or section of a port where goods are received and shipped free of customs duty
Merriam Webster

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tax haven


Explanation:
Just another option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  louisajay: isn't a tax haven normally a country or island where you can live? (I may be wrong!)
2 hrs
  -> Yes, Louis, such as Andorra, Monaco, Brunei, etc. In other words, it's a country, province or whatever where there is no obligation to pay tax. I did not say "HEAVEN", if that was your doubt. There¡s a big difference betwen haven and heaven!!!!