KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

matricula de honor, sobresaliente, etc

English translation: Excellent/Very good/good/mediocre/poor


09:21 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ business journalism (Casinos sector)
Spanish term or phrase: matricula de honor, sobresaliente, etc
Alright, before you all jump down my throat, I ***know*** it is in the glossary, but this is not an academic text, but rather a magazine article, where they grade recent actions by different companies.

We have Matricula de Honor, Sobresaliente, Notable, Suspenso and Suspenso Bajo.

I can't really use the A+, A, B scale, as they make rubbish headlines. I was thinking of using Excellent, Very Good, Good, but 'Good' is a bit weak for 'Notable', and then how do I do 'Suspenso' and 'Suspenso Bajo'

Any suggestions welcome, they don't necessarily have to use an academic scale. (Gold, Silver, Bronze, Tin, Wooden Spoon?). The business sector is Casinos, so maybe there is some related vocab?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:Excellent/Very good/good/mediocre/poor
Explanation:
I think "good" works well for "notable" and would put excellent, very good, good, mediocre and poor.

Good luck!
Hanna
Selected response from:

SpanTran
Grading comment
I went for this one, thanks. Poor was the word I needed for suspenso, very poor for suspenso bajo.

I like the idea of poker hands, but I wouldn't know how to say the two suspenso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Honor roll, outstanding, satisfactory, unsatisfactory, flunkedRefugio
4 +1I don't know the exact orderlouisajay
4 +1distinction, excellent
Nikki Graham
4 +1Excellent/Very good/good/mediocre/poorSpanTran
4excellent, outstanding, commendable, failed , disappointing,(failed immensely)lincasanova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don't know the exact order


Explanation:
but could you maybe use the order of hands in poker (eg royal flush, pair etc)? You'd need to find out the hierarchy but it might fit the context.

If you want to keep the academic one, how about Honor Roll for Matricula de Honor then Excellent, Very Good, Poor, Very Poor.

Personally prefer the poker one!

louisajay
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann: I like the idea pf poker hands
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sheila, I thought it was quite inspired for that time of the morning!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Excellent/Very good/good/mediocre/poor


Explanation:
I think "good" works well for "notable" and would put excellent, very good, good, mediocre and poor.

Good luck!
Hanna

SpanTran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
I went for this one, thanks. Poor was the word I needed for suspenso, very poor for suspenso bajo.

I like the idea of poker hands, but I wouldn't know how to say the two suspenso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distinction, excellent


Explanation:
Matricula de Honor distinction
Sobresaliente excellent
Notable (very) good
Suspenso insufficient
Suspenso Bajo unsatisfactory

Some more ideas, though I quite like poor and very poor for the last two (already suggested)


Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice: sobresaliente could be outstanding
3 hrs
  -> Yes, it could be. Depends on the context. Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Honor roll, outstanding, satisfactory, unsatisfactory, flunked


Explanation:
I think the colloquial flunked works well in this context.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada: suspenso=fail is not as colloquial as flunk=catear/ colgarse(P.R.)
3 hrs
  -> Yes, fail would be fine

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excellent, outstanding, commendable, failed , disappointing,(failed immensely)


Explanation:
hth..just another thought

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74