KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

crema de ligera de ajos

English translation: light cream of garlic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crema de ligera de ajos
English translation:light cream of garlic
Entered by: Maria Lorenzo

15:57 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: crema de ligera de ajos
This is part of a menu and the dish is called 'crema de ligera de ajos y huevas de trucha'
Maria Farina
Spain
light cream of garlic and..
Explanation:

you can have a cream of mushroom (like a soup in Spanish)

see also

[PDF] 01048/50rz-std-s igua
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... with cidre butter € 13,25 Sea wolf with Majorcan salad and thyme sauce € 18,65
Gratinated halibut with leaf spinach and light cream of garlic € 17,45 ...

www.mardavall-hotel.com/media/menus/saigua_menu.pdf - Páginas similares



Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5light cream of garlic and..
Maria Lorenzo
5soft garlic cream with trout eggsLahbabi
5garlic light creamMarisol Honsberg
4garlic cream crèmeManuel Plaza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soft garlic cream with trout eggs


Explanation:
In Spanish, the phrase should be "crema ligera de ajo y huevos de trucha". Good Luck!

Lahbabi
Morocco
PRO pts in pair: 5

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garlic cream crème


Explanation:
Crema ligera is a light cream used mainli in desserts. that's way I used crème to differentiate one cream from the other.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
light cream of garlic and..


Explanation:

you can have a cream of mushroom (like a soup in Spanish)

see also

[PDF] 01048/50rz-std-s igua
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... with cidre butter € 13,25 Sea wolf with Majorcan salad and thyme sauce € 18,65
Gratinated halibut with leaf spinach and light cream of garlic € 17,45 ...

www.mardavall-hotel.com/media/menus/saigua_menu.pdf - Páginas similares





Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garlic light cream


Explanation:
Another option

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4