KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

organismos de seguridad

English translation: law enforcement organizations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:organismos de seguridad
English translation:law enforcement organizations
Entered by: María Sanz

16:15 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: organismos de seguridad
security bodies/institutions/organizations?
María Sanz
Argentina
law enforcement organizations
Explanation:
May be this; look at context.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Security agenciessileugenia
5 +1security BODIESJane Lamb-Ruiz
5security/safety agencies/organizations
David Russi
3law enforcement organizations
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
security/safety agencies/organizations


Explanation:
No way to tell about safety/security without context.



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
law enforcement organizations


Explanation:
May be this; look at context.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Security agencies


Explanation:
National Security Agency - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The official public Web site for the ***National Security Agency***, US Department
of Defense. About ... Notice. The National Security Agency.
Descripción: Offers virtual tour of National Cryptologic Museum. Includes narratives and archives illustrating...
Categoría: Regional > North America > ... > National Security Agency



    Reference: http://www.nsa.gov
sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Insua
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Inés.

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security BODIES


Explanation:
organismo is body

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: with no further context, this is probably the most accurate translation.
16 mins