KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

orden de arrastre

English translation: haulage order


18:50 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: orden de arrastre
Orden de arrastre sellada por la compañía de ferrocarril. (cuestion de importacion de mercancia)
transbc
English translation:haulage order
Explanation:
My take. Good luck

Woodside Group - [ Traduzca esta página ]
HAULAGE ORDER FORM. Customer Name, Account Number (if known), Phone
Number, e-mail, Origin, Destination, Purchase Order Number, Trailer ...
www.woodsides.com/ws_index.asp?page=quote - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

-- GETREN -- INTERNATIONAL TRANSPORT - LOGISTIKATEENUSED - [ Traduzca esta página ]
HAULAGE ORDER (* - necessary fields). The name of your company and field of
action*. Address, postal code, state*. Registration number. Contact person*. ...
www.getren.ee/eng/veos.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 20:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] A Brighter Future For Alaska’s Miners
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... The State could provide the coal mines low railroad haulage rates or low road
toll charges for coal exports for an initial period after mine startup. ...
www.arcticgaspipeline.com/Reference/Documents&Presentations... MurkowskiMiningPaper8-02.doc - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 20:12:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, \"arrastre\" would mean haulage, in my opinion.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1order of cars
Marian Greenfield
4car sequence
David Russi
4haulage order
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order of cars


Explanation:
I assume "arrastre" refers to pulling the cars on the train...

Southern Technologies Corporation - Railroad Equipment - AEI - ...
... presence detectors with AEI systems to provide a complete train standing order list
that includes number of cars in the train, order of cars, identification of ...
www.southern-tech.com/sreader.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Sv: DB Freight Train Car Order
... 02, 2000 4:15 PM Subject: DB Freight Train Car Order > Does anyone know if DB had
some rules regarding the order of cars in a > freight train consisting of car ...
www.scintilla.utwente.nl/marklin/ archive/February00/msg00086.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

car28
... This order of cars differed from the 6000 series PCC cars by being double ended,
the doors ... to its sister cars and run to the Loop as an Evanston Express train. ...
www.geocities.com/appletontrolleymuseum/car28.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Amtrak's Texas Eagle | Recent Questions
... What is the order of cars in a typical Texas Eagle train? Locomotives
Baggage Sleeper Dining Car Lounge Coaches (to San Antonio ...
www.texaseagle.com/faq.htm - 33k - Dec 8, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Railcar Management Inc
Yard & Inventory Control. All main tracks, yards, TOFC/COFC facilities and sidings
defined in data base; Maintain standing order of cars in a train or on a track; ...
www.railcarmgt.com/ solutions_transportation_ircs_connect.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haulage order


Explanation:
My take. Good luck

Woodside Group - [ Traduzca esta página ]
HAULAGE ORDER FORM. Customer Name, Account Number (if known), Phone
Number, e-mail, Origin, Destination, Purchase Order Number, Trailer ...
www.woodsides.com/ws_index.asp?page=quote - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

-- GETREN -- INTERNATIONAL TRANSPORT - LOGISTIKATEENUSED - [ Traduzca esta página ]
HAULAGE ORDER (* - necessary fields). The name of your company and field of
action*. Address, postal code, state*. Registration number. Contact person*. ...
www.getren.ee/eng/veos.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 20:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[DOC] A Brighter Future For Alaska’s Miners
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... The State could provide the coal mines low railroad haulage rates or low road
toll charges for coal exports for an initial period after mine startup. ...
www.arcticgaspipeline.com/Reference/Documents&Presentations... MurkowskiMiningPaper8-02.doc - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 20:12:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, \"arrastre\" would mean haulage, in my opinion.


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car sequence


Explanation:
Recommended reading on classification yards
... Kraft, E. R., Priority Car Sorting in Railroad Classification Yards using a ... Landow,
HT (1961) The elimination of random car sequence in trains, MBA Thesis ...
www.trains.com/Content/Dynamic/Articles/ 000/000/002/468kzymd.asp - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Groups : humpyardgroup Nachrichten : Nachricht 294 von 711
... Landow, HT (1961) The elimination of random car sequence in trains, MBA Thesis ... SJ,
Moon, AE, Kiang, RL and Siddiqee, MW (1976) Railroad Classification Yard ...
de.groups.yahoo.com/group/humpyardgroup/message/294 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Tech | Visit | Press Releases
... It provides information on the car sequence selected and the car being picked up
as the engine proceeds. Railroad train enthusiast Tom McMahon, director of ...
www.thetech.org/about/press/old/ releases/1996/pr-xilinx.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Police Car Siren Sound Effects
... FLOOR, CO2 FIRE EXTINGUISHER, HAMMER ON ANVIL, DEATH KNELL, RAILROAD CROSSING, CLOCK ... Cans
[Good Wedding Effect]; Car Skid and Crash; Car Sequence [Door Closes ...
best-sample-library.com/ police-car-sound-effects.shtml?sort=Price - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Ubiquitous Commerce
... However, nowhere is this more evident than among railroad companies, which have the ... An
incorrect order of the train car sequence can mean hours of coupling and ...
www.rfidjournal.com/ad/goto/53/ - 100k - Cached - Similar pages

AAA Michigan - Michigan Living
... Engineer Ken Goneville, for example, dons the distinctive railroad garb, including
a ... about 4 pm Since breakfast is served based on car sequence, grab breakfast ...
www.autoclubgroup.com/michigan/travel/ michigan_living/line.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

CLUB CARS
... by Lionel expressly for LOTS, and decorated prototypically for a railroad or company ... number
showed the car's position in the Convention Car sequence (3rd, 7th ...
lots-trains.org/html/club_cars.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Railway Yard Design and Operations
... Integer Optimization Model to Improve Freight Car Classification in Railroad Yards ... Landow,
HT (1961) The elimination of random car sequence in trains, MBA Thesis ...
hometown.aol.com/chipkraft/Refs_Yard_Ops.htm - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

PhiladelphiaWeekly.com
... The shots of our town circa 1926 sure are keen (there's the old Pennsylvania Railroad
Station! Logan Circle! West Philly! a reckless car sequence on Market and ...
www.philadelphiaweekly.com/archives/ article.asp?ArtID=5313 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305