KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

pedimento de importacion

English translation: request for import permit/licence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pedimento de importacion
English translation:request for import permit/licence
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

19:38 Dec 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: pedimento de importacion
Como requisito para la importacion de mercancia
transbc
import permit/licence
Explanation:
if you refer to the license to import goods

Eurodicautom:

Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM permiso de importación
(2)
TERM licencia de importación



(1)
TERM import permit
(2)
TERM import licence

Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2importation request (application, petition, claim remedy)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1import permit/licence
Alicia Jordá
4import application
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
importation request (application, petition, claim remedy)


Explanation:
Alcaraz Varó and Hughes. Diccionario de términos jurídicos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, but usually reserved for TEMPORARY import items i.e. those that will be reexported
1 min
  -> thank you, Erich - Mike :)

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
2 mins
  -> thank you, Teresita - Mike :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
import permit/licence


Explanation:
if you refer to the license to import goods

Eurodicautom:

Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)




(1)
TERM permiso de importación
(2)
TERM licencia de importación



(1)
TERM import permit
(2)
TERM import licence



Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Request for import permit or licence
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias María Eugenia! saludos

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
import application


Explanation:
which, I assume, is an application for an import license...


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613