KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

animador tradicional

English translation: traditional animator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:animador tradicional
English translation:traditional animator
Entered by: David Russi

17:41 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: animador tradicional
Animador que hace dibujos y crea imágenes animadas para televisión.
leti
traditional animator
Explanation:
Common term.

That's what they call themselves,as you can see in the links.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6traditional animator
David Russi
5 +1traditional animation artist
Parrot
4traditional cartoonistmbc


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traditional animation artist


Explanation:
Animation artists was what people like W. Disney were called.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
traditional animator


Explanation:
Common term.

That's what they call themselves,as you can see in the links.


    Reference: http://www.claartoons.com/
    Reference: http://meganimation.com/bowen/bowen.htm
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika McGovern
13 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
20 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Catherine Navarro
1 hr

agree  Clara Fuentes
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditional cartoonist


Explanation:
This is what I would say. Check out this sites:

Cozy Academy: Official School For Adult Webmasters!
... One of the largest differences between a traditional cartoonist and Flash
is an aspect that makes the program so popular. A traditional ...
www.cozyacademy.com/classrooms/flash/lessons/1.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis - fedgazette April 1999 - E- ...
... Buethe is a traditional cartoonist who uses a drafting board and paper
to create his offbeat comics under the "Next" and "Exiles" titles. ...
minneapolisfed.org/pubs/fedgaz/99-04/ecommerce.cfm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Abstract
... This means that a traditional cartoonist has to hand draw 24 separate
images for a single second of smooth flowing animation. Imagine ...
www.csee.wvu.edu/~vic/thesis/abstract.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Renowned cartoonist enjoying success with digital artistry


mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48