KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Destaca

English translation: is distinguished by . . . .


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Destaca
English translation:is distinguished by . . . .
Entered by: Mary Wilburn

18:12 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Destaca
Este modelo destaca, sobre todo, por las numerosas posibilidades de conexión y audio que contempla.

Context: TFT screen description.

I know that destacar can be translated in several different ways, but I've got this one on the tip of my tongue!

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
is distinguished by . . . .
Explanation:
Sounds like sales copy that attempts to state what distinguishes this model from others.
Selected response from:

Mary Wilburn
United States
Grading comment
It was a tough decision as there were lots of good suggestions, but I liked this one the best.

Many thanks to everyone.

Ana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8stands out
David Russi
5 +5to stand out
Claudia Alvis
5 +2highlights/singularizes
Erika McGovern
5 +1is outstanding
Henry Hinds
5 +1emphasizes, stresses
Adela Van Gils
5This model offers exceptional connection and audio capabilities.....ANTONY WILLIAMS
4is distinguished by . . . .Mary Wilburn
3exceeds
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
stands out


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

Oxford:

destacar vi to stand out; el trabajo destaca por su originalidad the work is
remarkable for o stands out because of its originality; el marco hace destacar aún
más la belleza del cuadro the frame further enhances the beauty of the picture;
destacó como autor teatral he was an outstanding playwright; a lo lejos destacaba el
campanario de la iglesia the church tower stood out in the distance; nunca destacó
como estudiante he never excelled o shone as a student; destaca entre los de su edad
por su estatura he stands out from others of his age because of his height

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-11 18:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility: \"stands above the rest\"

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero: Simon & Shuster's Spanish Dictionary
5 mins

agree  mbc
16 mins

agree  Valeria Escobar
55 mins

agree  Catherine Navarro
1 hr

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
7 hrs

agree  alexandra123: stands out is correct in this case...in this case "se destaca" or purely "destaca" both mean the same thing although "destaca" depending on th context can aslo mean to bring out...or to point out...but the spanish context for the words to mean this would
1 day 2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo
1 day 4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
highlights/singularizes


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-11 18:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you can use \"this model stands out...\"

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: This would be my choice
4 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Henrique Serra: highlights (3rd person sing)
56 mins
  -> Thank you :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exceeds


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emphasizes, stresses


Explanation:

destacar

vtr fig to emphasize, stress.

© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: emphasizes
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to stand out


Explanation:
This models stands out.....

Saludos

Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-11 18:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEBE SER:

\"This model stands out.....\"

* \"Still, this model stands out among the Lego
lineup of innovative modes of space exploration\" www.adequate.com/lego/reviews/Details/182.html

* \"this model stands out, thanks to its megapixel CCD, which dispenses sharper still
images compared to a typical DV camcorder\'s, and its ability to double as ... \" www.zdnetindia.com/reviews/specials/digitalworld/ digicam/stories/64585.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-12-11 18:38:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OJO QUE EN ESTE CONTEXTO \'DESTACAR\' ES UN VERBO INTRANSITIVO.

El \'modelo\' no destaca \'algo\'. El modelo destaca sobre otros modelos.

\"Este modelo destaca ... por las numerosas posibilidades de conexión ...\"

Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero
4 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
22 mins

agree  Catherine Navarro
1 hr

agree  George Rabel: De acuerdo, pero entonces debía decir "SE DESTACA"
2 hrs

agree  xxxDanny041
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is outstanding


Explanation:
Este modelo destaca, sobre todo, por las numerosas posibilidades de conexión y audio que contempla.

This model is especially outstanding due to the many connection and audio possibilities it includes.

This is one rendering I could give for it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This model offers exceptional connection and audio capabilities.....


Explanation:
'Destacar' in this case = 'to offer exceptionally'(by comparison to other models), Kind regards, Tony (UK).

ANTONY WILLIAMS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is distinguished by . . . .


Explanation:
Sounds like sales copy that attempts to state what distinguishes this model from others.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
It was a tough decision as there were lots of good suggestions, but I liked this one the best.

Many thanks to everyone.

Ana