KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Facultad de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales

English translation: School / Department of Exact, Physical and Natural Sciences


22:45 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Facultad de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales
Facultad de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales

Argentina
Barbara Compañy
Argentina
English translation:School / Department of Exact, Physical and Natural Sciences
Explanation:
School / Department of Exact, Physical and Natural Sciences

I would need more context to decide for sure the best option. The universities I have attended in the US have both schools and colleges, with either involving several departments.

For some reason, The College of Arts and Sciences with departments such as History, Politics, Slavic Languages, mathematics, Physics, Chemistry... vs the Engineering School with departments such as Civil Engineering or Mechanical Engineering; the Business School with departments such as Finance or Accounting or International Business.

I am not sure this is any help about the question of School vs College, but thess examples should settle teh question of Department vs School or College
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Dorene.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Faculty of Exact, Physical and Natural Sciences
Nikki Graham
5 +3College of Exact, Physical and Natural Sciences
Parrot
4 +3School / Department of Exact, Physical and Natural SciencesDorene Cornwell
5Faculty of Exact, Physical and Natural Sciences
lafresita


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Facultad de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales
College of Exact, Physical and Natural Sciences


Explanation:
like maths, physics, biology...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
4 mins

neutral  sileugenia: Soy egresada de la FCEyN de la UBA en la Argentina y afirmo que no es un college, como dice Nikki.
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: In USA it´s a College and never a Faculty; the latter word refers to the ¨cuerpo docente¨.
2 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
17 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Facultad de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales
Faculty of Exact, Physical and Natural Sciences


Explanation:
Nacional of San Juan Faculty of Exact, Physical and Natural Sciences

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-12-11 23:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faculty of Exact, Physical and Natural Sciences, National University

www.ancefn.org.ar/academia/AR99.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-12-11 23:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faculty of Exact & Natural Sciences, University of Buenos Aires

www.ictp.trieste.it/~twas/assoc_chem.html


    Reference: http://www.iafe.uba.ar/instituciones-i.html
lafresita
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
13 hrs
  -> THANK YOU!

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: see comment form Neenry Hind above
16 hrs
  -> not in the UK. Here 'faculty' doesn't mean 'cuerpo docente'. I am a represenatative Faculty of Education and Sport, and I study at the School of Languages at the University of Brighton, in the UK.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
School / Department of Exact, Physical and Natural Sciences


Explanation:
School / Department of Exact, Physical and Natural Sciences

I would need more context to decide for sure the best option. The universities I have attended in the US have both schools and colleges, with either involving several departments.

For some reason, The College of Arts and Sciences with departments such as History, Politics, Slavic Languages, mathematics, Physics, Chemistry... vs the Engineering School with departments such as Civil Engineering or Mechanical Engineering; the Business School with departments such as Finance or Accounting or International Business.

I am not sure this is any help about the question of School vs College, but thess examples should settle teh question of Department vs School or College

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Dorene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: School is the usual term in the US, I believe.
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
7 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  sileugenia: OK, but in the case of this particular case, it is a faculty. Within this faculty there are different departments or schools: Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics, but they all belong to the Faculty of Exact and Natural Sciences.
8 hrs
  -> Faculty = professors. This is a School or a College

agree  Kathy Figueroa: At my university that would make it a school, and then the others named by sileugenia would be departments within the school.
8 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Nikki Graham: Could we all please note that the translation here will depend on the target. Faculty does NOT only mean "professors" (which we don't say either) in the UK. US English is not the only option in this world.
11 hrs

neutral  lafresita: but in the UK a Faculty contains several schools. Like for ex. my School of Languages belongs to the Faculty of Education and Sports together with 2 or 3 other schools.
15 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Facultad de Ciencias Exactas, Físicas y Naturales
Faculty of Exact, Physical and Natural Sciences


Explanation:
Perhaps College is a US thing, but a facultad is a faculty (of a university) in the UK.

See Google refs (from Argentina)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-12 10:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faculty (from New Shorter Oxford) a department of a university, etc. teaching a specific branch of learning; the staff and students of such a department; the teaching staff of a university or college (chiefly North American)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF-...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
1 hr

agree  roneill
7 hrs
  -> Thank you both

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
13 hrs

disagree  Dorene Cornwell: In English faculty = PROFESSORS, not an administrative division
16 hrs
  -> I do get FED UP with Americans who think that the only way to speak English is THEIR way and plaster their disagrees all over the place without a thought to the rest of the English-speaking world.

agree  lafresita: with your comments above!
23 hrs
  -> :-)