KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

puto

English translation: faggot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puto
English translation:faggot
Entered by: David Russi

23:28 Dec 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: puto
someone called me a puto on the street the other day. Was it offensive ?
faggot
Explanation:
I'm afraid so...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8faggot
David Russi
5 +7yes...
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5 +7It depends...
JuanManuel
5 +3absolutely
Andrea Ali
5 +2yes, very... >> bugger, gay, faggot, pansy, fairy, queer, puff, sissy...and so onxxxdawn39
3 +2yes..
James Hollander


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
faggot


Explanation:
I'm afraid so...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
8 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Go back and break his neck! Means faggot, not male prostitute.
52 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Commonly used in Mexico and seen often in graffiti.
1 hr

agree  William Stein
1 hr

agree  Clara Fuentes
2 hrs

agree  JuanManuel
4 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: yes... :)
5 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: although I think this must be a joke question!!
20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
yes...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-11 23:33:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'puta\' would mean mean a prostitute. The \'a\' ending is for a woman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-11 23:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

male homosexual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-11 23:35:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.straightdope.com/mailbag/mfaggot.html

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
8 mins
  -> thank you e-rich!

agree  VRN
23 mins
  -> thanks VRN!

agree  Juan Jacob: Go back and break his neck! Means faggot, not male prostitute.
54 mins
  -> but I never said it was a male prostitute. I only illustrated it with the female version

agree  JuanManuel
4 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: yes... :)
5 hrs

agree  Kathy Figueroa
16 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
absolutely


Explanation:
+

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Go back and break his neck! Means faggot, not male prostitute.
51 mins
  -> Hi, Juan! Could have been worse! ;^)

agree  JuanManuel
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Juan!

agree  xxxdawn39: :)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dawn!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes, very... >> bugger, gay, faggot, pansy, fairy, queer, puff, sissy...and so on


Explanation:
Desde luego no te han dicho un piropo...
Normalmente este término tan "delicado"
se emplea como adjetivo, para dar más énfasis al sustantivo al que califica, con distintos significados, según las circunstancias:
- "En mi puto barrio nadie tiene dinero".
- "Ese puto día en que te conocí...".
- "Puto verano, ¡qué calor hace!".

En cuanto a la traducción, depende del sentido que quieran darle y cómo lo tome el que lo recibe...

"Antes estabamos nosotros y los trolos…Los **putos** para ser más claro y disculpe la expresión. Ahora se acabaron los *putos*. No hay más trolos. Ahora hay gays, bisexuales, heterosexuales, homosexuales, transexuales, travestis, ortodoxos y los que van para los dos lados…¿Cómo se llaman los que van para los dos lados? Piñón fijo creo que le dicen…Bueno no importa, no hay por qué saberlo. El tema es que hay una diversidad sexual que ni le cuento. Y ojo, no es fácil identificarlos…Para colmo, fíjese, uno les dice *"putos"* y se enojan. "Yo no soy puto" te dicen así con la muñequita torcida. "Soy gay" o "Travesti" te contestan con orgullo. Vaya a decirle "puto" a alguno de estos…Te pegan…¡Te matan!. Antes por lo menos se avergonzaban. Además se pelean entre ellos. Si entre ellos se pelean y no se ponen de acuerdo para ver quien es uno y quien el otro…Qué nos queda a nosotros…Como que la cosa siga así los que vamos a desaparecer somos nosotros".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Merry Christmas.
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 10:06:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

POOF and more...

Here goes another one
:)

Offensive Slang
Used as a disparaging term for an effeminate or homosexual male

[Probably alteration of \"puff\", \"braggart\", \"homosexual man\", from \"puff\" (influenced by poof (1).]

poof (1) Used to indicate a sudden vanishing: \"The magician waved a wand, and poof! The birds disappeared!\".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
a disparaging term for an openly homosexual man

[syn: fagot, faggot, fag, fairy, pansy, queer, poove, pouf]

Pufff!!
:))









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 10:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PUFF

Song : \"Going steady\"

Just a few words:

\"Who\'s this bloke?\" I asked her. \"Gordon \"she replied
\"Not that *puff*\" I said dismayed. \"Yes, but he\'s no *puff*\" she cried
\"He\'s more a man than you\'ll ever be!\"

Here we go, two, three, four!

Oh, she\'s a slug and he\'s a creep. She\'s a tart , he\'s very cheap.
She is a slut, he thinks he\'s tough, *she is a bitch, he is a puff*.
Yeah, yeah it\'s not fair, Yeah, yeah it\'s not fair
I\'m so upset, I\'m so upset, Yeah, yeah!

home.t-online.de/home/walterv/jilted_j.htm

Yeah, yeah!!
:(




    Reference: http://www.elaleph.com/foros/viewtopic.php?t=9595&start=0
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuanManuel
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Juan Manuel, y buen día :)

agree  louisajay: just for info, "puff" is just a strong breath - a "poof" is a term for a gay guy!
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias. "Puff" represents a sound, yes, but it also means "homosexual", as far as I know... You are right about "poof", which is probably an alteration of "puff" :))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yes..


Explanation:
Another way to look at this is that "puto" was an adjective, as in:

"¡Eres un puto cabrón!" - Something like "You're a fucking asshole!

And maybe you just didn't catch the noun in question.
Yeah, dem's is fightin' words.

James Hollander
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: you are right: perhaps the word in question was..."caballero" :)
2 hrs

agree  gnomo
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
It depends...


Explanation:
What were you wearing?

JuanManuel
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: good one!!! :-)
37 mins

agree  Andrea Ali: Jaaaaaaa!
57 mins

agree  xxxdawn39: jajaja Let´s wait for the asker´s answer. Your question is much better than your answer, indeed :)))
1 hr

agree  Maria Lorenzo: jajajajaja!! poor guy... i feel sorry for the poor guy.. I wonder who's going to get the points for this answer!!! ;o)
5 hrs

agree  Maria Belarra: jua jua jua!
9 hrs

agree  NICHES: I guess everyone should get points for this answer!!! jajajajaja
22 hrs

agree  Erika McGovern: I think you should get the points!!! Your answer was the most creative of all!!! LOL!!!
1 day 16 hrs