KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

sociedad de la información

English translation: Information Society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad de la información
English translation:Information Society
Entered by: Andrea Ali

02:53 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad de la información
From a government tourism department regulation: "...las empresas de mediación turística cuya actividad se preste a través de los servicios de la sociedad de la información cuando se encuentre en XXX la gestión..." Does this mean the internet or advertising sector?
Daniel Burns
information society
Explanation:
... Sociedad de la información. Política, planificació i legislació
de la Comunitat. eEurope2005: an Information Society for all. ...
www.upf.edu/bib/ccpp/socinfo.htm - 14k

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-12 02:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Information Society (Sociedad de la Información) Aquella en la que cual el poder de nuestras tecnologías electrónicas y genéticas amplifica ...
www.glosarium.com/term/308,4,xhtml - 10k

... Preparatoria de América Latina y el Caribe para la Cumbre Mundial sobre la Sociedad de la Información. “Road Maps towards an information society in Latin ...
www.indotel.org.do/wsis/Docs/Presentaciones/ Dpositivas.htm - 20k
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7information society
Andrea Ali
5 +2Information Societyxxxdawn39


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sociedad de la información
information society


Explanation:
... Sociedad de la información. Política, planificació i legislació
de la Comunitat. eEurope2005: an Information Society for all. ...
www.upf.edu/bib/ccpp/socinfo.htm - 14k

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-12 02:58:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Information Society (Sociedad de la Información) Aquella en la que cual el poder de nuestras tecnologías electrónicas y genéticas amplifica ...
www.glosarium.com/term/308,4,xhtml - 10k

... Preparatoria de América Latina y el Caribe para la Cumbre Mundial sobre la Sociedad de la Información. “Road Maps towards an information society in Latin ...
www.indotel.org.do/wsis/Docs/Presentaciones/ Dpositivas.htm - 20k

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Clara!

agree  xxxdawn39: ¡me ganaste! Cariños, Andrea :))
4 mins
  -> Hola, Dawn! A ponerle más velocidad a la conexión!

agree  Alan Schwartzseid
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alan!

agree  Nikki Graham
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki!

agree  colemh
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, colemh!

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jason!

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Information Society


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 03:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whose **Information Society**?
... La Campaña CRIS - Communication Rights in the *Information Society* -
Derecho a la Comunicación en la *Sociedad de la Información* -
fue lanzada en noviembre de ...

www.crisinfo.org/documents/flyer/leaflet_es.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
¡Feliz Navidad!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 03:05:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA

It refers to advertising sectors, including Internet, of course!

\"Staff details -
... Implementation within PR, *advertising*, events, *Internet* and graphic media ... both in regional and national papers, on topics related to *Information Society*\".

www.grida.no/about/staff_details.cfm?ID=42 - 31k - 10 Dic 2003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 03:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GREEN PAPER ON PUBLIC SECTOR INFORMATION IN THE INFORMATION ... -
... media, publishing, marketing and *advertising sectors* ... opportunities in the **Information Society**\".

europa.eu.int/ISPO/docs/policy/docs/ COM(98)585/gp-footnotes.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Daniel, I think both terms should be written with an initial capital letter, not \"information society\".

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Jason, un saludo :)

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
15 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Claudia, un saludo :)