KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

por cuenta y cargo de

English translation: for account of [which means at the expense of]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por cuenta y cargo de
English translation:for account of [which means at the expense of]
Entered by: Pamela Peralta

19:20 Dec 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: por cuenta y cargo de
CONTEXTO

...asegurado respondió que no disponían de los medios inmediatos para hacerlo por lo que gestionaron directamente con la aseguradora que, por cuenta y cargo de la aseguradora, se enviara una embarcación a la búsqueda y salvamento de la buoy siniestrada.

Muchas gracias.
Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
for account of [which means at the expense of] ...
Explanation:
usually it's for account and on behalf of, but actually both "por cuenta" and "a cargo de" mean for account of/at the expense of
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Que tengas una bonita semana.
Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3for account of [which means at the expense of] ...
Marian Greenfield
5 +1on the insurance company's accountrhandler


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for account of [which means at the expense of] ...


Explanation:
usually it's for account and on behalf of, but actually both "por cuenta" and "a cargo de" mean for account of/at the expense of

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Que tengas una bonita semana.
Pamela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: I agree with the "for account and on behalf of" part.
31 mins

agree  Parrot: on account and behalf (other meaning of cargo)
2 hrs

agree  Susana Betti: with yours and Parrot's
4 hrs

agree  Earl Rogers
5 hrs

agree  brendaskye
7 hrs

disagree  percebilla: AT THE INSURANCE COMPANY´S EXPENSE
19 hrs

disagree  Rantes: I agree with Percebilla
1 day 22 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the insurance company's account


Explanation:
por cuenta y cargo de = on someone's account.

Dos ejemplos:

Sex, Drugs & Rock'n'Roll on CIA Payroll
... disciplinary reasons. "I got caught," Smith confesses. "Why buy a Jaguar if you can lease it and put it on the Company's account?". "I was ...
theshredder.com/archive/CIA.html

[PDF] Amex Travel Request and Application
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Agreement: This company through its authorizing office, and the Applicant signing, (a) request that the Card be issued on the Company's account, (b) authorize ...
www.vcu.edu/procurement/amexapp.pdf

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: This makes more sense to me.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, margaret