KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Borinquén

English translation: Borinquén


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Borinquén
English translation:Borinquén
Entered by: Kathy Figueroa

20:32 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Borinquén
I am translating a song for my Spanish 2 class, and this is the last word in it. The song is in Spanish, and is called Las Navidades.
Zr1015
Borinquén
Explanation:
It is also another name for Puerto Rico. That's why we also say we are boricuas or borinqueños.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 04:55:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I always thought it didn\'t have an accent, but when I saw it with an accent here I looked it up. That\'s when I found out it had an accent. Maybe it has to do with the Taino\'s way of pronouncing it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 04:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Maria, Pina, Susana, Estel, Valeria, Claudia, and Accurate
Selected response from:

Kathy Figueroa
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Borinquén
Kathy Figueroa
5 +1Puerto Rico
ACCURATE77
4 +1Borinquén
Erika McGovern
4 -1Puerto Rican
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Borinquén


Explanation:
It is also another name for Puerto Rico. That's why we also say we are boricuas or borinqueños.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 04:55:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I always thought it didn\'t have an accent, but when I saw it with an accent here I looked it up. That\'s when I found out it had an accent. Maybe it has to do with the Taino\'s way of pronouncing it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 04:57:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Maria, Pina, Susana, Estel, Valeria, Claudia, and Accurate

Kathy Figueroa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: That's right! :) But I thought the "e" was unaccented...
18 mins
  -> It has the accent.

agree  PB Trans: and I've also seen it spelled Borikén or Boriken
41 mins

agree  Susana Galilea: I have also seen it mostly unaccented
44 mins
  -> If you look it up in the dictionary, it is accented.

agree  xxxx-Translator
47 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: En Quisqueya escribimos y decimos Borinquen...sin acento (?!)
1 hr

agree  ACCURATE77: Maria Teresa, Susana Galilea and Claudian are all right about the proper name, "Borinquen," having no accent in oral as in written Spanish.
6 hrs

agree  Juan Jacob: "Borinquen, la tierra del Edén... la, lala, la...". El DRAE sí lo pone con acento en la e: antiguo nombre de Puerto Rico.
22 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
1 day 2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Borinquén
Borinquén


Explanation:
A city in Porto Rico...

Multicultural Center at Lansing Community College
... Boricua - a Puerto Rican. Borinquén ("Land of the Brave Lord") was the
name the Taíno Indians gave to the island now known as Puerto Rico. ...
www.lcc.edu/eo_mcc/events/latinoheritage/names.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-13 20:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an island, to be more accurate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2003-12-13 23:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, it\'s another name for Puerto Rico, but that doesn\'t make my answer wrong.

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: It's not a city or an island in Puerto Rico, it's another name for the country itself.
38 mins
  -> That doesn't make my answer wrong.

neutral  Susana Galilea: Maria Teresa's comment is accurate
1 hr
  -> That doesn't make my answer wrong.

neutral  ACCURATE77: As another name for Puerto Rico, in songs and in regular oral speaking, Puerto Ricans say as if it the name is unaccented
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Borinquén
Puerto Rican


Explanation:
or from Puerto Rico

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susana Galilea: I'm afraid not, the adjective would be "boricua" or "borinqueño/a" (yes, the asker wants an answer in English, I am just explaining why "Puerto Rican" is not the correct translation for "Borinquén")
32 mins
  -> I thought Zr1015 wants a translation into English, doesn't he?

neutral  ACCURATE77: You are right about the the asker wanting the English equivalent to "Borinquen," but then its translation would be simply its proper noun, "Puerto Rico" instead of Puerto Rican. Unless, Borinquen would be left unstranslated.
3 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Puerto Rico


Explanation:
Because a translation is required from English into Spanish, and the English-Speaking people generally do not have any idea of what Borinquen is (accented or unaccented), it is better to translate it to its better-known name of Puerto Rico rather than leave it un- translated in its indigenous name.

ACCURATE77
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: sort of a "double-translation" here.
8 hrs
  -> I agree with your comment; thank you, Claudia