KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

tabonuco

English translation: tabonuco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tabonuco
English translation:tabonuco
Entered by: Kathy Figueroa

06:55 Dec 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: tabonuco
It's in a text about El Yunque in Puerto Rico.
Kathy Figueroa
United States
Tabonuco
Explanation:
It's a type of forest, the name stays the same in English


Caribbean National Forest
... Within the Tabonuco forest rainfall data has been collected for ... and Supply Water flowing
from the Forest is abundant ... El Yunque furnishes water for municipal and ...
www.southernregion.fs.fed.us/caribbean/forest.htm - 15k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-14 07:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Distribution of ***tabonuco (Dacryodes excelsa)*** in Bisley watersheds of Luquillo Experimental ... US
Forest Serv ... El Bosque Nacional del Caribe (1898-1963) (El Yunque). ...
www.nybg.org/bsci/fga/Newsletter/FGANno17.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I was working on this for a translation course. I thought the name stayed the same, but my professor told me to check with some of my peers. You've confirmed it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tabonuco
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1TabonucoSusana Galilea


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tabonuco


Explanation:
Calle Tabonuco Guaynabo = Guaynabo's Tabonuco Street


If you are in Puerto Rico, you will never be far from a place where you can get rice and beans, steak and sweet plantains. But the same task becomes a little more difficult if you are looking for a good, reasonably priced, bottle of wine and a good rack of lamb. Three years ago, San Juan's young urbanites were having a hard time finding such a place. And then a little gourmet store, aptly named Bottles, opened in Guaynabo's Tabonuco Street.



    Reference: http://www.puertorico-herald.org/issues/2003/vol7n49/PRSST07...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tabonuco


Explanation:
It's a type of forest, the name stays the same in English


Caribbean National Forest
... Within the Tabonuco forest rainfall data has been collected for ... and Supply Water flowing
from the Forest is abundant ... El Yunque furnishes water for municipal and ...
www.southernregion.fs.fed.us/caribbean/forest.htm - 15k - Dec 13, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-14 07:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Distribution of ***tabonuco (Dacryodes excelsa)*** in Bisley watersheds of Luquillo Experimental ... US
Forest Serv ... El Bosque Nacional del Caribe (1898-1963) (El Yunque). ...
www.nybg.org/bsci/fga/Newsletter/FGANno17.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Thank you. I was working on this for a translation course. I thought the name stayed the same, but my professor told me to check with some of my peers. You've confirmed it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum
7 hrs