KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

2.000 millones

English translation: 2 billion for USA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:2.000 millones
English translation:2 billion for USA
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

20:07 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: 2.000 millones
how would you write this number in an English text? I think the zeroes are different in Spanish than English?
2 billion
Explanation:
Yes they are
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +92 billion
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 +6It depends upon your audience, but TWO THOUSAND MILLION is safer.rhandler
5 +22 billion in U.S. English
Marian Greenfield
5 +22 billion
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
52 billionRantes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
2 billion


Explanation:
Yes they are

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
1 min
  -> Mil gracias Ivannia

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 mins
  -> Muy amable estel377

agree  Marisol Honsberg
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marisol

agree  sileugenia
2 hrs
  -> Mi agradecimiento sileugenia

agree  Marva
2 hrs
  -> Un millón Marva

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
9 hrs
  -> Muy agradecida Dominique

agree  David Russi
15 hrs
  -> Gracias mil David

agree  Paulina Gómez: You can find it in EU documents about eurodollars, in financial texsts from UK, Australia, New Zealand, Canada. It is a widespread numerical convention.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Paulina

agree  matias
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Muy amable matias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2 billion


Explanation:
Two thousan million = Two billion, that's it, hope it serves to you, another option is 2,000 million, good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-12-15 20:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two thousand million, sorry I omitted the \"d\" in thousand

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
26 mins
  -> thanks Katerina!

agree  sileugenia
2 hrs
  -> thanks sileugenia!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
2 billion in U.S. English


Explanation:
which is 2,000,000,000

in British English it is 2 thousand million or 2,000 million or 2,000,000,000

Chapter 11 Plant and Animal Species Part 1
... [Patterson is senior paleontologist at the British Museum of ... Two billion is only
2 thousand million. ... of species could evolve into existence in 2 billion years. ...
evolution-facts.org/c11.htm - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 15 Appendix
... Two billion is only 2 thousand million. ... millions of species could evolve into existence
in 2 billion years ... so is *Dr. Colin Patterson, of the British Museum of ...
evolution-facts.org/a15.htm - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

HOST EBK Chip: ***The opinions expressed in this chat are not ...
... x 10 ^6 STARMOM79: It's a lot easier to say 2 billion than 2 thousand million Hypatia141:
or ... HOST EBK Chip: So if you're reading a British text, you have ...
www.webmoose.com/owc/downloads/logs/tmis-060201.log - 92k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: This is the most complete or comprehensive answer, and very "accurate" at that!
2 hrs
  -> vbg.... Thanks.

agree  buadog: 100% acurate
16 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It depends upon your audience, but TWO THOUSAND MILLION is safer.


Explanation:
If you are translating for an American audience, it certainly is "two billion". However, should your public be British, Australian or most European countries, you should use TWO THOUSAND MILLION, as shown in the examples below. Anymay, even in America, if you say TWO THOUSAND MILLION, everybody will understand you. Look:

This is the VOA Special English ENVIRONMENT REPORT.
... Fifty. The report says about two-thousand-million people lack food security. Water supplies and agricultural lands are heavily used. ...
www.manythings.org/voa/01/011123er_t.htm

Evidence from Lewisian limestones for isotopically heavy carbon ...
... Evidence from Lewisian limestones for isotopically heavy carbon in
two-thousand-million-year-old sea water. AJ Baker & AE Fallick ...
www.nature.com/cgi-taf/DynaPage.taf?file=/nature/ journal/v337/n6205/abs/337352a0.html

Stora Enso - Articles of Association
... The minimum number of shares may not be less than five hundred million (500 000 000) and the maximum not more than two thousand million (2 000 000 000) shares. ...
www.storaenso.com/CDAvgn/main/0,,1_-4413-1129-,00.html

Fraunhofer ISI - Press Release - Thousands Millions for the ...
... and France dominate / Environmental biotechnology is neglected The European countries support modern biotechnology with about two thousand million Euros per ...
www.isi.fhg.de/pr/2000engl/epr122000.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 20:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: \"or FROM most European countries\"

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikki

agree  Fanny_C
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fanny_C

agree  verbis
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, verbis

agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto: definitely
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ernasto

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: no question about it
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you, Claudia. It's just common sense.

agree  matias
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you, matias

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
2 billion


Explanation:
En ingles los miles de millones son billones, o sea tienen 3 ceros menos que en castellano.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121