KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

ciclo de conferencias

English translation: series of seminars; series of conferences


21:45 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: ciclo de conferencias
Ciclo de conferencias sobre gramática española, no sé si "cylce of conferences" es correcto
Vir17
Uruguay
English translation:series of seminars; series of conferences
Explanation:
although I suspect these are more likely to be seminars than what we would call a conference in English (which indicates lots of different speakers, often over several days).
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias a todos por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6series of seminars; series of conferences
Marian Greenfield
5 +2conference cycle
Erika McGovern
5 +1lecture series
David Russi
4 +2Conference Series
George Rabel
5a series of lecturespercebilla
4lectures unit / period
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conference cycle


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-15 21:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[eLearn Accredit] ...the Forum for standards in online learning
... The first conference cycle will establish a direction towards developing
clear, agreed standards and targets. One important outcome ...
www.mylara.com/elearn/conferences.cfm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Text REtrieval Conference: Update 1999
... What is TREC? What is TREC? TREC-7 Participants. Yearly Conference Cycle. Example
Document Sets. Sample Topic. Example Topics. Creating Relevance Judgments. ...
www.infonortics.com/searchengines/boston1999/voorhees/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Information Today, Inc. Rebrands Its Premier Conference
... The old National Online Meeting (NOM) is the penultimate conference before the start
of the each year’s conference cycle (which starts with Special Libraries ...
www.infotoday.com/newsbreaks/nb010102-1.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Conference on authentication--Conservation DistList
... This conference cycle refers to Painting, Engraving and Furniture, and is focused
on two different points of view: the analysis of the material and the formal ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/ cdl/2003/0794.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages



Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 min
  -> Thanks, Olaf!

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Gordana!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
series of seminars; series of conferences


Explanation:
although I suspect these are more likely to be seminars than what we would call a conference in English (which indicates lots of different speakers, often over several days).

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
gracias a todos por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
7 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: this sounds natural to me
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  GoodWords: Series of seminars or lectures. Conferences, probably not since more often than not "conference"(EN)="congreso"(ES) as you point out.
38 mins
  -> exactly

agree  lincasanova
42 mins

agree  xxxDanny041: makes more sense.
3 hrs

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: agree w/GoodWords, too.
1 day 5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Conference Series


Explanation:
Conference Cycle is also good, but I´d use Series.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Alicia Jordá
12 hrs
  -> gracias

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lectures unit / period


Explanation:
an informative talk given before a classroom,audience, etc and usually prepared beforehand; a discourse given before an audience, especially for instructional purposes

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lecture series


Explanation:
Common term


    Reference: http://privacy.openflows.org/
    Reference: http://www.neaq.org/scilearn/lecture/
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Like this one better
7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a series of lectures


Explanation:
I have often seen this phrase used.

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21