KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

detallismo

English translation: attention to detail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:detallismo
English translation:attention to detail
Entered by: David Lavie

23:26 Dec 15, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: detallismo
(Palabra debajo de una foto que muestra un equipo de arquitectos)
(Buch über Fotos und Architektur)

"La foto muestra el equipo de arquitectos: detallismo"
Bognercom
"Attention to detail"
Explanation:
I think this would work better, considering that it as a caption.
Selected response from:

David Lavie
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10"Attention to detail"
David Lavie
5 +5meticulous detail
MLG
5painstaking
Erika McGovern


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
meticulous detail


Explanation:
as if to imply painstakingly detailed.

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I like it
1 min
  -> Thank you e-rich, Happy Holidays to you and yours from California!

agree  Alan Schwartzseid
20 mins
  -> Thank you Alan, and Happy Holidays to you!

agree  Maria Lorenzo: también suena bien!
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria. Feliz Navidad!

agree  Paulina Gómez
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paulina, Feliz Navidad!

agree  matias
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Gracias, matias, Feliz Navidad!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
"Attention to detail"


Explanation:
I think this would work better, considering that it as a caption.

David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
2 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: certainly more idiomatic
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  PB Trans: yes
38 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  SusyZ
2 hrs

agree  verbis
2 hrs

agree  Stefan Wollinger
6 hrs

agree  mbc
7 hrs

agree  Mikel Yarza Dietrich
13 hrs

agree  Maria Lorenzo
14 hrs

agree  matias
1 day 16 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
painstaking


Explanation:
From Random House Unabridged:
1. taking or characterized by taking pains or trouble; expending or showing diligent care and effort; careful: a painstaking craftsman; painstaking research. — n.2. careful and diligent effort.
PAINSTAKING stresses diligent and assiduous attention to detail in achieving a desired objective: a painstaking technician; the painstaking editing of a manuscript.

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  louisajay: needs a noun not an adjective
11 hrs