KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

directivos

English translation: administrators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:directivos
English translation:administrators
Entered by: MGB

02:14 Dec 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: directivos
"las actividades que la profesional desarrolló integran las áreas preventiva, asistencial y pedagógica a través del trabajo coordinado con directivos, docentes, padres y alumnos"
(directivos de un colegio)
MGB
administrators
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4administrators
Henry Hinds
5 +2school boardnoeliam
5Principal
horizon
4Board of Governors (UK)Sheilann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
administrators


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Lesley.

agree  David Russi: school administrators
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Esther Hermida: My first instict was to go with Principal, but in US they're called Administrators in general.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esther.

agree  mbc
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Madeline.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
school board


Explanation:
otra opción.

noeliam
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat
29 mins

agree  Francisco Bolaños
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Principal


Explanation:
The governing officer of a school.

horizon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Board of Governors (UK)


Explanation:
In the private system.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886