KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

barra

English translation: SLASH


10:46 Dec 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: barra
Hablo de la barra como signo de puntuación. Ej.:Ley 24/45/, OK?
Gracias
capricorni
English translation:SLASH
Explanation:
EN INGLES BRITÁNICO TAMBIEN "OBLIQUE" Y EN ESTADOS UNIDOS "VIRGULE"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 10:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a veces la llaman \"barra oblicua\" y de ahí, oblique stroke.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 10:57:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MÁS INFORMACIÓN EN:
http://ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/marks/slash.htm
The Slash or Virgule
A slash or slant or solidus or virgule [ / ] (take your pick of names) is used to indicate a choice between the words it separates.

Using the pass/fail option backfired on her; she could\'ve gotten an A.
The slash can be translated as or and should not be used where the word or could not be used in its place. To avoid gender problems with pronouns, some writers use he/she, his/her, and him/her. Many authorities despise that construction and urge writers either to pluralize when possible and appropriate (to they, their, them) or to use he or she, etc. instead. Notice there is no space between the slash and the letters on either side of it.


There is, however, a space when the slash is used to indicate a line-break in quoted poetry: \"The woods are lovely, dark, and deep / but I have promises to keep.\" (This way of quoting poetry is limited to four or five lines of verse, within the normal flow of text.)

When using slashes in a Uniform Resource Locator (URL) for a World Wide Web address (http://www.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/), be especially sure not to include spaces and not to confuse the slash with its backward cousin, \\, used as a path separator in Windows (for example, c:\\program files\\Adobe).

Selected response from:

gnomo
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7SLASH
gnomo
5 +2SLASH
gnomo
5 +1forward slash
Simona de Logu
5forward slash
nothing


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
SLASH


Explanation:
EN INGLES BRITÁNICO TAMBIEN "OBLIQUE" Y EN ESTADOS UNIDOS "VIRGULE"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 10:50:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a veces la llaman \"barra oblicua\" y de ahí, oblique stroke.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 10:57:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MÁS INFORMACIÓN EN:
http://ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/marks/slash.htm
The Slash or Virgule
A slash or slant or solidus or virgule [ / ] (take your pick of names) is used to indicate a choice between the words it separates.

Using the pass/fail option backfired on her; she could\'ve gotten an A.
The slash can be translated as or and should not be used where the word or could not be used in its place. To avoid gender problems with pronouns, some writers use he/she, his/her, and him/her. Many authorities despise that construction and urge writers either to pluralize when possible and appropriate (to they, their, them) or to use he or she, etc. instead. Notice there is no space between the slash and the letters on either side of it.


There is, however, a space when the slash is used to indicate a line-break in quoted poetry: \"The woods are lovely, dark, and deep / but I have promises to keep.\" (This way of quoting poetry is limited to four or five lines of verse, within the normal flow of text.)

When using slashes in a Uniform Resource Locator (URL) for a World Wide Web address (http://www.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/), be especially sure not to include spaces and not to confuse the slash with its backward cousin, \\, used as a path separator in Windows (for example, c:\\program files\\Adobe).



gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Calzado
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, JCD

agree  Maria Lorenzo
32 mins
  -> Hola, María. Muchas gracias

agree  Martin Harvey
1 hr
  -> Hello, Martin. Thanks a lot!

agree  Robintech
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Robin

agree  Susana Cabanero
3 hrs
  -> Hola, Susana. Un saludo cariñoso desde Almería.

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs
  -> Hola, estel. 377?? Muchas gracias.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
11 hrs
  -> Buenas, Claudia. Un saludo desde Almería.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SLASH


Explanation:
EN INGLES BRITÁNICO TAMBIEN "OBLIQUE" Y EN ESTADOS UNIDOS "VIRGULE"

gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
7 hrs
  -> Hola, Rantes. Muchas gracias

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: Que bien, puedo hacer trampa y estar doblemente de acuerdo
11 hrs
  -> Je,je,je...me gusta tu humor...

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forward slash


Explanation:
as opposed to "backward slash" \

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 10:50:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a backward slash \\\\\\\\\\\\\\

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx00000000
48 mins

neutral  Sp-EnTranslator: ver la parte final de la exp.de gnomo (slash/backward slash)
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forward slash


Explanation:
or solidus or virgule (/)
\ Backward slash or reverse solidus (or reverse division, but this is rarely used)

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260