KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

nochebuena

English translation: Christmas Eve


02:54 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ mexican
Spanish term or phrase: nochebuena
christmas time
stella
English translation:Christmas Eve
Explanation:
Exp.
Selected response from:

Esperanza Gallegos
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21Christmas EveEsperanza Gallegos
5 +7poinsettia
GoodWords
5Christmas Evexxxaggers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +21
Christmas Eve


Explanation:
Exp.

Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
8 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Exactamente
8 mins

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
13 mins

agree  Jeanne Zang
19 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
36 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
38 mins

agree  CNF
45 mins

agree  maris253
50 mins

agree  matias
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs

agree  ACCURATE77
2 hrs

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
3 hrs

agree  Clara Fuentes
3 hrs

agree  Kathy Figueroa
4 hrs

agree  MPTierno
5 hrs

agree  nothing
6 hrs

agree  Marva
7 hrs

agree  Maria Lorenzo
8 hrs

agree  Juan Jacob: No hay problema.
13 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias a todos!

agree  blucero
14 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
poinsettia


Explanation:
Yes, it means Christmas Eve, but it is also the name of the poinsettia plant.

As such, it's also the name of a special Christmas beer marketed during a limited season by the Cuauhtémoc brewery in Mexico.


    Reference: http://www.pricetool.com/fddk-review-527E-E912698-38EDE566-p...
    Reference: http://www.mexconnect.com/mex_/mexfact/mexfactnochebuena.htm...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

agree  Clara Fuentes
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Lozano
2 hrs

agree  Juan Jacob: Very typical, indeed... the leaves turn red.
11 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
12 hrs

agree  Esperanza Gallegos: Absolutely right!
12 hrs

agree  blucero
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Christmas Eve


Explanation:
because it is

xxxaggers