KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

solo siete anos despues de la invasion musulmana se inicio en el norte de Espana

English translation: Only seven years after the Muslim invasion, the Reconquest started in the North of Spain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solo siete anos despues de la invasion musulmana se inicio en el norte de Espana
English translation:Only seven years after the Muslim invasion, the Reconquest started in the North of Spain
Entered by: ACCURATE77

04:18 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: solo siete anos despues de la invasion musulmana se inicio en el norte de Espana
solo siete anos despues de la invasion musulmana se inicio en el norte de Espana la Reconquista, la cual no termino hasta casi ochocientos anos mas tarde , en 1942
john
Only seven years after the Muslim invasion, the reconquest started in the North of Spain
Explanation:
RECONQUEST= FROM RE AND CONQUEST
You need the noun ***reconquest*** and not the participle, reconquering because the original in Spanish also uses the noun, "reconquista"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 05:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACKNOWLEDGED CORRECTION: Because it is the proper name of a historical period, the proper noun the \"Reconquest\" should be capitalized as many of you subtly pointed out, and as I stand corrected. Thanks all of you for your imputs and comments. So, the sentence should be written somewhat thus:
\"Just [only] seven years after the Muslim invasion, the Reconquest began [started] in the North of Spain . . . \"
Selected response from:

ACCURATE77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Only seven years after the Muslim invasion, the reconquest started in the North of Spain
ACCURATE77
4 +2only seven years after the muslim invasion the Reconquering was started in the North of Spain
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4The Reconquest started in the north of Spain just seven years after the Muslim invasion
Maria Lorenzo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
only seven years after the muslim invasion the Reconquering was started in the North of Spain


Explanation:
Una idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanne Zang: yes, but Muslim (caps), the Reconquest, and started or began (not was started)
4 mins
  -> Cierto, gracias JeanneZ

agree  matias
6 mins
  -> Mil gracias matias

agree  Francisco Bolaños: de acuerdo con Jeannez
35 mins
  -> Muy amable Francisco

disagree  Refugio: Muslim, not muslim; Reconquest, not Reconquering; started, not was started
13 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Only seven years after the Muslim invasion, the reconquest started in the North of Spain


Explanation:
RECONQUEST= FROM RE AND CONQUEST
You need the noun ***reconquest*** and not the participle, reconquering because the original in Spanish also uses the noun, "reconquista"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 05:17:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ACKNOWLEDGED CORRECTION: Because it is the proper name of a historical period, the proper noun the \"Reconquest\" should be capitalized as many of you subtly pointed out, and as I stand corrected. Thanks all of you for your imputs and comments. So, the sentence should be written somewhat thus:
\"Just [only] seven years after the Muslim invasion, the Reconquest began [started] in the North of Spain . . . \"

ACCURATE77
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Wallace: Yes, "the Reconquest" is the historical term used in English
1 hr
  -> Thank you, David

agree  Stefan Wollinger: yes, or even leave the Spanish term "Reconquista"...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Stefan

agree  Kathy Figueroa: or began instead of started
2 hrs
  -> Thank you sincerely, Kathylf2

agree  nothing
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Maria Lorenzo
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria Lorenzo

agree  Rantes
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Rantes

agree  Refugio
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth Henderson

agree  Steven Capsuto
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Reconquest started in the north of Spain just seven years after the Muslim invasion


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

and yes it is "the Reconquest" (with capital R) as this is the way La Reconquista is known as in history.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 49 mins (2003-12-17 11:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wordreference.com

reconquista sustantivo femenino
reconquest; recapture
la Reconquista the Reconquest (of Spain)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 50 mins (2003-12-17 11:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wordreference.com

reconquista sustantivo femenino
reconquest; recapture
la Reconquista the Reconquest (of Spain)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-17 11:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term Reconquista refers to the eight centuries during which the Christian kings of the Spanish kingdoms gradually reclaimed their country from the Moors, who had invaded the Iberian Peninsula in 711. It is generally accepted that the reconquest began in 718 and ended in 1492, when Ferdinand and Isabella, the Reyes Católicos, retook Granada, the last Muslim stronghold. The final years of the Reconquista were a time of great intolerance with Arabs and Jews being forcibly converted to Christianity, after which they were known as conversos. Those refusing to be converted were expelled in 1492.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 57 mins (2003-12-17 11:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term Reconquista refers to the eight centuries during which the Christian kings of the Spanish kingdoms gradually reclaimed their country from the Moors, who had invaded the Iberian Peninsula in 711. It is generally accepted that the reconquest began in 718 and ended in 1492, when Ferdinand and Isabella, the Reyes Católicos, retook Granada, the last Muslim stronghold. The final years of the Reconquista were a time of great intolerance with Arabs and Jews being forcibly converted to Christianity, after which they were known as conversos. Those refusing to be converted were expelled in 1492.

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85