KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

trayectoria impecable

English translation: impeccable career


09:37 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: trayectoria impecable
La trayectoria impecable de Pepito Pérez. Would you use "faultless career"? Thanks!
LFQ
English translation:impeccable career
Explanation:
I'd use impeccable - more commonly used in this context than faultless...
Selected response from:

BCTRANS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5impeccable career
BCTRANS
5 +1impeccable track record.Susan Andrew
5Faultless careerManuel Plaza
4textbook careerxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
impeccable career


Explanation:
I'd use impeccable - more commonly used in this context than faultless...

BCTRANS
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Schmid
1 min

agree  nothing
12 mins

agree  JudyK
1 hr

agree  Rantes
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Faultless career


Explanation:
I see nothing wrong with faultless.

Editors choice - career themes - Getting started - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Tony Blair, many would think, has had a faultless career. But like most
politicians, he has had to endure frustration and disappointment. ...
www.justpeople.com/contentnew/EditorsChoice/ CareerThemes/GettingStarted.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 10:17:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helsinki 83 - CARL LEWIS - A JESSE OWENS FOR THE MODERN ERA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A career littered with gold medals and outstanding athletic achievement awaited him
- and it was that faultless career which truly earned him a place alongside ...
www.paris2003saintdenis.org/en/cmc/ competition/20036/cmc_69.html



Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
textbook career


Explanation:
a career that has followed a perfect course

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impeccable track record.


Explanation:
Another common expression.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc
8 hrs