KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

me agrada

English translation: I am glad to see you are working on..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:me agrada
English translation:I am glad to see you are working on..
Entered by: LFQ

11:26 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: me agrada
"me agrada ver que estáis trabajando en la organización del congreso". La pregunta es, cómo expresar el garado sin que suene "too patronizing"?
LFQ
I am glad to see you are working in..
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7I am pleased to...Manuel Plaza
5 +4I am glad to see you are working in..
Maria Lorenzo
5Pleases...xxxDanny041
4it's great
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4It's nice to see...
buadog
4I like
Maria Campo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I am glad to see you are working in..


Explanation:
Good luck!


Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
3 mins
  -> thanks Elena

agree  Parrot: not patronizing, right? But use the preposition "on"
1 hr

agree  isaac bekerman
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
I am pleased to...


Explanation:
My suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 11:39:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am happy to .....
(Another option)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 11:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am happy to .....
(Another option)

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
12 mins

agree  Lucy Phillips: slightly prefer either of these to "I am glad..."
16 mins

agree  Pilar Garcia
17 mins

agree  Adela Van Gils
28 mins

agree  Mikel Yarza Dietrich
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
8 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
12 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's nice to see...


Explanation:
supongo que es lo que querías evitar, cierto tono irónico

tb. Good to see... (coloquialmente)

buadog
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 171

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I like


Explanation:
like: to regard with pleasure or fondness./ to approve of something or have a good opinion of it.

Maria Campo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pleases...


Explanation:
It pleases me to see...


Infinite History - The History behind Infinity Pages ... the sense that they look "official." It pleases me to see my work on the web where others can see it and use it, and ...
www.starkeith.net/infinity_pages/infinite_history.html


I can remember clearly being eight. I was alone, like you, but all my life Had caught on fire with books. I stayed up late Devouring stories without fork or knife. ... That's why it pleases me to see you read, The way it pleases me to see you smile, It pleases me to think that you might ...



xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's great


Explanation:
or just "great to see that you are working on...".

I think this conveys the original idea without any sort of patronizing.

Luck

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739