KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Frase

English translation: Quantitative and qualitative characterization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Caracterización cuantitativa y qualitativa
English translation:Quantitative and qualitative characterization
Entered by: Ariadna Castillo González

14:34 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Frase
Hola:

¿Alguien me echa una mano con la traducción de la siguiente frase?

"Caracterización cuantitativa y cualitativa de los purines porcinos"

Muchísimas gracias,
Ariadna
Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
cuantitative and qualitative characterization of the porcine purines
Explanation:
hope this will do
good luck
Selected response from:

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Grading comment
Thanks! Ariadna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Quantitative and qualitativePedro Afonso
5Quantitative and qualitative characterization of purines from pigsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1cuantitative and qualitative characterization of the porcine purines
Mikel Yarza Dietrich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuantitative and qualitative characterization of the porcine purines


Explanation:
hope this will do
good luck

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks! Ariadna

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: But it's quantitative (with a "q").... :-)
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quantitative and qualitative characterization of purines from pigs


Explanation:
purine from [guinea] pigs

I strongly advice against "porcine purine"..

purine in pigs or from pigs...

OR

pig purine...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quantitative and qualitative


Explanation:
Quantitative and qualitative characterization of the purines porcinos

;)

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12