KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

preparatoria

English translation: High School


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Preparatoria
English translation:High School
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:05 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: preparatoria
CV:

Escolaridad:

Universidad: Universidad X

Preparatoria: Universidad La Salle

Secundaria: Fundacion X
Primaria: Instituto X

I had put "pre-university studies", but since this person attended a university for preparatoria it doesn't quite work. TIA
xxxjmf
High School
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 16:07:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High School is the term; many universities in Mexico also have a high school attached to them, and in other countries as well.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2High School
Henry Hinds
5preparatory school
Parrot
5"Prep" Schoolnoeliam


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
High School


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 16:07:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High School is the term; many universities in Mexico also have a high school attached to them, and in other countries as well.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: true: secondary schools finishes at 14. Preparatoria is equivalent to High school
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Nothing.

agree  blucero: I'm a translator at a school district and this is the term I use.
1 hr
  -> It's a good equivalent, especially for Mexican population. Thanks.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Prep" School


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 16:08:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preparatory Schools

Naval Academy Preparatory School - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Descripción: Prepares selected candidates for the moral, mental, and physical requirements of the US Naval, Coast...
Categoría: Regional > North America > ... > Colleges and Preparatory Schools
www.naps.edu/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Cambridge Prep School - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cambridge Prep School is designed for professional parents needing a full day\'s
childcare combined with one of the best preschool programs available today. ...
Descripción: Full day preschool/day care facility; details on programs, facilities, and KinderCam.
Categoría: Regional > North America > ... > Education > Preschools
www.cambridgeprep.com/ - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares



noeliam
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preparatory school


Explanation:
In Mexico, the whole name is "escuela preparatoria". This is taken at third year high school, in a separate institition.


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.es/manantialdevida/ucla/preparatoria.ht...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645