KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

equiparada..a partir de las siguientes asignaturas

English translation: credit granted based on the following courses


19:11 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
/ CERTIFICACION ACADEMICA PERSONAL
Spanish term or phrase: equiparada..a partir de las siguientes asignaturas
This is from a Nursing Diploma:

INTRODUCCION A LA GERONTOLOGIA
.00 Creditos (Libre eleccion, Primer Ciclo, Segundo Curso)
Resolucion de fecha 03-0103 a partir de las siguientes asingnaturas:
INTRODUCCION A LA GERONTOLOGIA

There is an almost identical question in the Proz glossary but the answer just doesn't seem to make sense in my context. Any ideas gratefully accepted!
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:credit granted based on the following courses
Explanation:
this is a matter of granting credits based on equivalent courses
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5credit granted based on the following courses
Marian Greenfield
4equivalency granted on the basis of the following subjects
Parrot
3partial homologation...starting after the following subjects
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partial homologation...starting after the following subjects


Explanation:


one option, difficult due to different academic policies

In the first place, the students should apply for the homologation of their studies for the corresponding Spanish ones. To do this it is necessary to apply to the MINISTRY OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE (Pº del Prado 28. Phone. 91-4201693. The application should be addressed to la Excma. Sra. Ministra de Educación y Cultura. Secretaría General Técnica. Sección de Estudios Extranjeros no universitarios).




    Reference: http://www.siff.us.es/english/admission.htm#english
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credit granted based on the following courses


Explanation:
this is a matter of granting credits based on equivalent courses

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Many thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivalency granted on the basis of the following subjects


Explanation:
The subjects listed must correspond in content to similar subjects in the curriculum of the institution granting equivalency.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645