KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

equivalencia

English translation: equivalency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:equivalencia
English translation:equivalency
Entered by: Language & Culture Worldwide

19:23 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: equivalencia
en el sentido de materias universitarias.

A veces, en la Argentina, se reconocen algunas materias de una carrera en otra carrera y entonces esas materias no deben volver a cursarse/rendirse al seguir una segunda carrera.
Accents
equivalency
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-17 21:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how I understand the numerous options vis a vis the US:

\"Transfer Credits\" are usually from one institution to another.
\"Credit for Prior Coursework\" is from either the same or a different institution.
\"Equivalency\" is for two somehow different courses (different name, different countries, etc.) that you want to prove have the same content and thus should count towards your degree.

Having also been in the Argentina system, the transfering of credits from one \"college\" or carrera is probably more what you are looking for, especially if its for 2 different universities.

Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3equivalency
Language & Culture Worldwide
5 +1credit transferingMarisol Honsberg
5 +1to obtain credits for some courses or years of studyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4partial convalidation of academic subjects
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial convalidation of academic subjects


Explanation:
2. Students who have begun their university studies

Spanish legislation allows students, who have begun their studies in a foreign university, to continue them in Spain, in the following cases:

1.- Provided that they have not been finished.

2.- If the studies have been finished and the Ministry of Education and Culture, does not approve their total homologation, and expressly concedes the possibility of their partial convalidation.

To apply for admission to the university, the student should send his request to the Deans of the Faculty accompanied by the following documentation:

* Official certification, which show the qualifications obtained in the subjects, which have been studied and passed in the in the university of origin.

* The programme of each of the subjects, which the student wishes to convalidate. It should describe the content of the subjects and have the stamp of the university where they were studied.

* Photocopy of the identity card or passport.




    Reference: http://www.siff.us.es/english/admission.htm#english
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to obtain credits for some courses or years of study


Explanation:
that's how we say it IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 19:30:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY too fast

FINAL: obtain transfer credits

How do I obtain Transfer Credit? If I am a transfer student how do I know
which ASL class to take? You should not take the placement exam. ...
www.acs.ohio-state.edu/asl/transcred.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Emory & Henry: Transfer credits
... You must complete the form prior to taking the course, and you must receive a
grade of \"C\" or better in the course in order to obtain transfer credit. ...
www.ehc.edu/learn/registrar/credittransfer.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Credit for Prior Learning
... To obtain transfer credits, official IB certificates or diplomas should be submitted
to the Admissions and Records office with an Application for Transfer ...
www.ucfv.bc.ca/calendar/2002_03/General_Info/ Transfer-of-credit.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Transfer Credits
... In order to obtain transfer credit the student must have been granted an honorable
withdrawal from the professional or graduate school attended. ...
www.bridgeport.edu/pages/785.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Transfer Credits
Transfer Credits. This section explains the procedures that current Cornell students


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit transfering


Explanation:
Those are the credir you've earned, so you don't need to take clases again. You just transfer credit to another college.

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equivalency


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-17 21:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is how I understand the numerous options vis a vis the US:

\"Transfer Credits\" are usually from one institution to another.
\"Credit for Prior Coursework\" is from either the same or a different institution.
\"Equivalency\" is for two somehow different courses (different name, different countries, etc.) that you want to prove have the same content and thus should count towards your degree.

Having also been in the Argentina system, the transfering of credits from one \"college\" or carrera is probably more what you are looking for, especially if its for 2 different universities.

Hope that helps.


    Reference: http://www.phy.duke.edu/ugrad/equivalency.ptml
Language & Culture Worldwide
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum: equivalency courses
1 hr

agree  Catherine Navarro
1 hr

agree  Erika McGovern
2 hrs