KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

lomitos fritos de bacalao

English translation: deep fried cod strips


19:48 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: lomitos fritos de bacalao
A dish from a menu
ana_perea
English translation:deep fried cod strips
Explanation:
An option
Selected response from:

Marisol Honsberg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4deep fried cod stripsMarisol Honsberg
3 +3fried cod loin fillets
Ivannia Garcia
3 +1fried cod strips
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deep fried cod strips


Explanation:
An option

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: yes, but not necessarily deep-fried.
2 mins

agree  swisstell: yes indeed, (I did not see your entry before rechecking mine)
2 mins

agree  Catherine Navarro
15 mins

agree  EILEEN LYNCH
24 mins

neutral  Parrot: just a comment: if you don't deep-fry cod, it sticks to everything.
38 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fried cod strips


Explanation:
Cod obviously is the fish. Lomo usually is the back (for meats) but I suggest that rather than "Cod saddle", we're talking strips here.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Navarro
13 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fried cod loin fillets


Explanation:
BBC - Food Recipes - Pan-fried Cod with a Warm Tomato and Avocado ...
Pan-fried Cod with a Warm Tomato and Avocado Salsa. ... Ingredients For the cod: 225g/8oz
cod loin, skinned and sliced 1 tbsp olive oil salt freshly ground black ...
www.bbc.co.uk/food/recipes/database/ panfriedcodwithawarm_70714.shtml - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Open Directory - Home: Cooking: Fish and Seafood: Cod
... cooking cod, including Cheesey Crunchy Cod Loin Fillets and ... Cod with Apricots - Recipe
using cod fillets, parsley ... Deep Fried Cod - A basic recipe for Cod dipped ...
dmoz.org/Home/Cooking/Fish_and_Seafood/Cod/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Cod Top Links
... Cod with Mustard Tarragon Marinade, and Oven Fried Cod. Cod Recipes - A handful of
recipes for cooking cod, including Cheesey Crunchy Cod Loin Fillets and Cod ...
www.fish-n-seafood.com/ Top_Home_Cooking_Fish_and_Seafood_Cod.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

LOMO = LOIN
OXFORD SUPER LEX

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils
1 hr

agree  lincasanova: much more refined piece description as strips need not be choice pieces
4 hrs

agree  buadog
13 hrs