KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

desprende

English translation: keeps the grease drippings from mixing with the grilled meat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Para tal fin se provee de una rejilla que calza dentro de la asadera, lo cual permite asar las carnes sin que éstas se mezclen c
English translation:keeps the grease drippings from mixing with the grilled meat

21:34 Dec 17, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: desprende
Para tal fin se provee de una rejilla que calza dentro de la asadera, lo cual permite asar las carnes sin que éstas se mezclen con la grasa que se desprende durante la cocción
Amalia Rodriguez
keeps the grease drippings from mixing with the grilled meat
Explanation:
i would forget "desprende de la cocción " altogether
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2keeps the grease drippings from mixing with the grilled meatlincasanova
5releasedJudyK


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keeps the grease drippings from mixing with the grilled meat


Explanation:
i would forget "desprende de la cocción " altogether

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: A good option, translating the sense of the whole phrase better than a literal translation of the word.
14 hrs
  -> thanks goodwords

agree  percebilla
15 hrs
  -> thank you

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
released


Explanation:
a rack is provided ... to prevent the meat from coming into contact with the fat which is released during cooking

JudyK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112