KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

bicha

English translation: La Constitución (en Venezuela)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bicha
English translation:La Constitución (en Venezuela)
Entered by: Agua

00:25 Dec 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bicha
This is from a Venezuelan police denunciation from a woman who was handing out flyers and was threatened by youths who said "la bicha era del pueblo y no de los oligarcas". I appreciate any help with this I can get. Thanks.
Lynda Tharratt
La Constitución (bolivariana)
Explanation:
Hello,

I have been checking around and that is the meaning. Check out the following url:

http://www.analitica.com/va/politica/opinion/8176060.asp

It also means "a monster", in completely different contexts, of course :-).

Good luck.

Regards,

Mar
Selected response from:

Agua
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, that was a great help and makes perfect sense in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5La Constitución (bolivariana)
Agua
4suspect
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspect


Explanation:
slang

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La Constitución (bolivariana)


Explanation:
Hello,

I have been checking around and that is the meaning. Check out the following url:

http://www.analitica.com/va/politica/opinion/8176060.asp

It also means "a monster", in completely different contexts, of course :-).

Good luck.

Regards,

Mar


Agua
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, that was a great help and makes perfect sense in this context.