KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

a desición de

English translation: is left to the discretion of


09:47 Dec 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: a desición de
El punto 3 queda abierto a decisión de XXX.
elisa9999
English translation:is left to the discretion of
Explanation:
or is left to XXX´s discretion

or more informally

will be left up to XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-18 09:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

html> <head> </head><body><pre>CANTRELL-WAIND & ASSOCIATES v ...
... Opinion delivered May 6, 1998 1. Contracts -- condition precedent in contract --
decision left to discretion of one party -- when courts will become involved. ...
courts.state.ar.us/opinions/1998a/980506/ca971186.txt - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] California Association of Resource Conservation Districts
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... where practices are used in combination as a system and contract documents be ... should
be included or language stating that this is left to discretion of the ...
www.carcd.org/actnow/EQIP.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] BEFORE THE WASHINGTON UTILITIES AND TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Commission’s proposed price list and contract rules 2 offer a ... companies, reliance
on rate change notices should again be left to discretion of individual ...
www.wutc.wa.gov/rms2.nsf/0/ de41aebe5ce5756588256b81007a21a5?OpenDocument - Similar pages

Charter Revision Report
... Requirement of a bid bond left to discretion of Purchasing Agent. ... continues the elimination
and reference to certain positions now covered by a union contract. ...

Here are some examples from contracts and the like but it might depend on your text.
Selected response from:

mbc
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6is left to the discretion ofmbc
4will be decided by
Adela Van Gils
4open to XXX's decision
Maria Lorenzo
4subject to decisionSusana Galilea
3remains open awaiting a decision byxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a desición de
open to XXX's decision


Explanation:
I hope it helps!

Maria

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 85

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a desición de
subject to decision


Explanation:
subject to XXX's decision
subject to XXX's vote

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-18 09:52:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... (a). All questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of this title is subject
to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/38/7104.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a desición de
is left to the discretion of


Explanation:
or is left to XXX´s discretion

or more informally

will be left up to XXX

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-18 09:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

html> <head> </head><body><pre>CANTRELL-WAIND & ASSOCIATES v ...
... Opinion delivered May 6, 1998 1. Contracts -- condition precedent in contract --
decision left to discretion of one party -- when courts will become involved. ...
courts.state.ar.us/opinions/1998a/980506/ca971186.txt - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] California Association of Resource Conservation Districts
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... where practices are used in combination as a system and contract documents be ... should
be included or language stating that this is left to discretion of the ...
www.carcd.org/actnow/EQIP.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] BEFORE THE WASHINGTON UTILITIES AND TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Commission’s proposed price list and contract rules 2 offer a ... companies, reliance
on rate change notices should again be left to discretion of individual ...
www.wutc.wa.gov/rms2.nsf/0/ de41aebe5ce5756588256b81007a21a5?OpenDocument - Similar pages

Charter Revision Report
... Requirement of a bid bond left to discretion of Purchasing Agent. ... continues the elimination
and reference to certain positions now covered by a union contract. ...

Here are some examples from contracts and the like but it might depend on your text.


mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
1 min
  -> thanks nothing

agree  Paul Lambert
3 mins
  -> thanks Paul

agree  Begoña Yañez
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  JudyK
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rantes
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remains open awaiting a decision by


Explanation:
a further possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 10:15:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PENDING A DECISION

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a desición de
will be decided by


Explanation:
another posibility

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 79