KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

Su horno XXXX cuenta con un enlozado autolimpiante de última generación

English translation: cutting-edge or state-of-the-art self-cleaning finish/enamel/glaze (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Su horno XXXX cuenta con un enlozado autolimpiante de última generación
English translation:cutting-edge or state-of-the-art self-cleaning finish/enamel/glaze (US)

13:31 Dec 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: Su horno XXXX cuenta con un enlozado autolimpiante de última generación
Ultima consulta, por favor. Gracias.
Amelia
cutting-edge or state-of-the-art self-cleaning finish/enamel/glaze (US)
Explanation:
His/Her/Their XXX oven has a cutting-edge self-cleaning finish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-12-18 14:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like state of the art better than cutting edge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2003-12-18 14:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome
... country cookstove, while offering state-of-the-art features that ... to left of oven Built-in ... Overhead
light illuminates cooktop area Optional self-cleaning oven. ...
craftstoves.com/gpage5.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Pensacola, Florida - JME Realty, Coldwell Banker, Real Estate
... of-the-art elevators; State-of-the-art life safety ... featuring aluminum railings with
enamel finish; ... Range/self-cleaning oven; Dishwasher; Built-in microwave; Washer ...
www.jmerealty.com/condomall/pearl_navarre/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Legacy Series
... (Self-Cleaning Electric Convection Oven/Gas or Propane Cooktop). ... state-of-the art
multi-function touch control panel and ... and 3 levels available in oven racking. ...
heartland.reproduction-stoves.com/legacy_series.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] EATURES IST Channing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and durability bBeautiful KitchenAid ™ state-of-the-art white or ... appliances: b30\"
double self-cleaning ovens including ... built-in microwave oven bENERGY STAR ...
universityparkpaloalto.com/media/ features/channing_features.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] EATURES IST
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and elegance b Beautiful KitchenAid ™ state-of-the-art white or ... lower true convection
self-cleaning oven with “Third ... sink features white enamel, deep-basin ...
universityparkpaloalto.com/media/ features/woodmark_features.pdf - Similar pages


You might want to try some different google search \"combos\" to come up with the phrase that best suits your context. Suerte!
Selected response from:

mbc
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, mbc!
And come on, three questions on the same subject aren't that muchhhhhhhhhhhhh!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cutting-edge or state-of-the-art self-cleaning finish/enamel/glaze (US)mbc
5Your XXXX oven has a first generation self-cleaning enamel
Erika McGovern
3 +1Its XXX oven has a current generation self-cleaning enamel
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Its XXX oven has a current generation self-cleaning enamel


Explanation:
The Great Cooking Revival
... The self-cleaning function of many of the current generation of electric and ... of having
to run it for about four hours no matter how dirty the oven is (at ...
doityourself.com/food/cookingrevival.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 13:38:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Purcell Murray: La Cornue\'s Frequently Asked Questions
... 9. Are the ovens self-cleaning? ... Oven Interior: Oven racks and rack guides should be
removed and ... The porcelain enamel walls in the ovens should wash easily with ...
www.purcellmurray.com/product_lacornue_faq.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 332

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  louisajay: its? Don't you mean your? also "current generation" is not good English, see below answers for better suggestions
1 hr
  -> guess you're right. tks!

agree  Rantes
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Su horno XXXX cuenta con un enlozado autolimpiante de última generación
cutting-edge or state-of-the-art self-cleaning finish/enamel/glaze (US)


Explanation:
His/Her/Their XXX oven has a cutting-edge self-cleaning finish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-12-18 14:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like state of the art better than cutting edge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2003-12-18 14:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome
... country cookstove, while offering state-of-the-art features that ... to left of oven Built-in ... Overhead
light illuminates cooktop area Optional self-cleaning oven. ...
craftstoves.com/gpage5.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Pensacola, Florida - JME Realty, Coldwell Banker, Real Estate
... of-the-art elevators; State-of-the-art life safety ... featuring aluminum railings with
enamel finish; ... Range/self-cleaning oven; Dishwasher; Built-in microwave; Washer ...
www.jmerealty.com/condomall/pearl_navarre/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Legacy Series
... (Self-Cleaning Electric Convection Oven/Gas or Propane Cooktop). ... state-of-the art
multi-function touch control panel and ... and 3 levels available in oven racking. ...
heartland.reproduction-stoves.com/legacy_series.html - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] EATURES IST Channing
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and durability bBeautiful KitchenAid ™ state-of-the-art white or ... appliances: b30\"
double self-cleaning ovens including ... built-in microwave oven bENERGY STAR ...
universityparkpaloalto.com/media/ features/channing_features.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] EATURES IST
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and elegance b Beautiful KitchenAid ™ state-of-the-art white or ... lower true convection
self-cleaning oven with “Third ... sink features white enamel, deep-basin ...
universityparkpaloalto.com/media/ features/woodmark_features.pdf - Similar pages


You might want to try some different google search \"combos\" to come up with the phrase that best suits your context. Suerte!

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, mbc!
And come on, three questions on the same subject aren't that muchhhhhhhhhhhhh!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: it could even be "your" oven
1 min
  -> you´re right

agree  Arcoiris: it could be simply "latest self-cleaning enamel"
21 mins

agree  louisajay: I def think its "your" after all there have been alot of other questions from this oven manual. You're right about cutting edge - not a god liaison with cooking texts, could be confusing!
1 hr

agree  Kathy Figueroa: state-of-the-art
1 hr

agree  percebilla
2 hrs

agree  PB Trans: state-of-the-art
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Su horno XXXX cuenta con un enlozado autolimpiante de última generación
Your XXXX oven has a first generation self-cleaning enamel


Explanation:
another option

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165