KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

cancelando

English translation: sealed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cancelando
English translation:sealed
Entered by: Rafael Mondragon Hernandez

15:40 Dec 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: cancelando
Could you tell me if you think the word "cancelando" has been misued in this case and do you have any suggestions for a translation.

"Este Certificado Oficial de Estudios es válido únicamente si lleva la firma en original del Director Escolar y el sello en seco de la Institución, cancelando debidamente tanto dicha firma, como la propia fotografía del interesado."

Thanks,
Cristina
Cris
Sealed
Explanation:
Hello Cristina,

Generally, here at Mexico, we also use the term "Cancelado" to the seal applied to legal documents, which in this case do not allow a further introduction of text or signatures, and so on. Have a nice day!
Selected response from:

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cancelling
Henry Hinds
4 +2Sealed
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sealed


Explanation:
Hello Cristina,

Generally, here at Mexico, we also use the term "Cancelado" to the seal applied to legal documents, which in this case do not allow a further introduction of text or signatures, and so on. Have a nice day!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
9 mins
  -> Thanks Gail

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thanks Estel377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cancelling


Explanation:
Not misused; it is merely a cancellation seal placed so it overlaps the signature and the student's photo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dominique.