KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Other

en trámite

English translation: is in process/ is being processed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en trámite
English translation:is in process/ is being processed
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

19:16 Dec 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: en trámite
Registro de la Propiedad Intelectual en trámite.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
is in process/ is being processed
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you Olaf and Ailish and all of you. I've decided to use this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10pending
Alicia Jordá
4 +1is in process/ is being processed
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +1in negotiation
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en trámite
in negotiation


Explanation:
this could be applied. Good luck!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
0 min
  -> Thank you Gordana!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
pending


Explanation:
aboslutely!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 19:25:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absolutely, sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 19:41:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pending es la ÚNICA forma que se acepta en términos oficiales en el mundo de la Propiedad Industrial e Intelectual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 00:56:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

que fuerte...sin comentarios

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 min
  -> gracias Dominique, saludos!

agree  verbis
10 mins
  -> gracias verbis!

agree  xxxx-Translator
15 mins
  -> gracias estel!

agree  Henry Hinds: Precisely.
37 mins
  -> thank you Henry!

agree  cebice
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Marva: Yes!
1 hr

agree  Rantes: This is the right term!
1 hr

agree  AtEnEa: ok
1 hr

agree  Edward Lum
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias a todos!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is in process/ is being processed


Explanation:
:)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Thank you Olaf and Ailish and all of you. I've decided to use this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLia Fail: Pending sounds like one hasn't even started the process, this gives the idea that the process is underway
50 mins

disagree  Alicia Jordá: Ailish, you comment isn´t worth
18 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop: Clearly the best and most natural sounding option.
4022 days